ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

year to date

Portuguese translation: acumulado anual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year to date
Portuguese translation:acumulado anual
Entered by: Vanessa Marques

02:07 May 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: year to date
As we move into Quarter 2 new targets and challenges lie ahead and, as the graph on the right hand side will show you, the level of sales growth forecast for the rest of the year is challenging. This means that whilst we have seen our performance stabilise this YEAR TO DATE, we now need to return to growth in order to be able to deliver a full year performance in line with our full year targets.

Year to date sales

Year to date Profit (EBITDA)

FrancÊs:
cumul jusqu'à ce jour
cumul annuel au...
cumul au...
annuel cumulatif

Expression employée pour désigner les chiffres figurant, par exemple, dans des rapports trimestriels et portant sur la période écoulée depuis le début de l'exercice.
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
acumulado anual
Explanation:
significa o desempenho no ano, de forma cumulativa até a data. Basta verificar pela referência em francês, idioma no qual se usa exatamente isso. Como o year to date está em maiúscula, provavelmente seja um dado padrão no sistema e seria bom que fosse reproduzido de forma direta, fazendo a redação se adaptar ao seu uso como Acumulado Anual.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4até o momento neste ano
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +4deste ano até à presente data
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1acumulado anual
José Cavalcante
5 +1do ano até o momento
Antonio Ribeiro
3 +1durante o corrente ano / durante este anoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
até o momento neste ano


Explanation:
Ou mais simples ainda: "neste ano".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Carvalhal: Obrigado!
1184 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deste ano até à presente data


Explanation:
é uma repetição mas está lá por alguma razão

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Crus: I think so, too
23 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Felipe Simões
36 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
53 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do ano até o momento


Explanation:
vendas do ano até o momento
receita do ano até o momento
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-05-26 02:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde o início do ano até o momento

Antonio Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs
  -> Gracias. ¿No le parece que cualquiera de las respuestas quedaría excelente?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acumulado anual


Explanation:
significa o desempenho no ano, de forma cumulativa até a data. Basta verificar pela referência em francês, idioma no qual se usa exatamente isso. Como o year to date está em maiúscula, provavelmente seja um dado padrão no sistema e seria bom que fosse reproduzido de forma direta, fazendo a redação se adaptar ao seu uso como Acumulado Anual.


    O glossrio SAP traz simplesmente "acumulado", porque h outras indicaes de ser anual, mas sugiro usar acumulado anual
José Cavalcante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: ou "acumulado do ano"
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Marsel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
durante o corrente ano / durante este ano


Explanation:
Penso que qualquer das duas sugestões poderá ser usada.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): José Cavalcante