KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

flat pallet

Portuguese translation: palete simples


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat pallet
Portuguese translation:palete simples
Entered by: Mario La Gatto

13:52 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: flat pallet
container includes any container, trailer, transportable tank, lift van, flat pallet or similar. . .
É o "fine print" de um Bill of Lading. Trata-se de um simples pallet ou algo mais?
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
palete simples
Explanation:
E não um "palete caixa".
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda. Esta me pareceu a mais adequada. O pessoal aqui usa bastante o termo "palete".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4palete simples
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5 +2estrado simples
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
palete simples


Explanation:
E não um "palete caixa".


    Reference: http://www.mct.gov.br/legis/portarias/14_96.htm
    www.suframa.gov.br/consultas/ asp/poloprodutogeraltipo.asp?produto=0916
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos pela ajuda. Esta me pareceu a mais adequada. O pessoal aqui usa bastante o termo "palete".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estrado simples


Explanation:
Penso que neste contexto estrado é mais adequado.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Carolyn

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado António. Parece que as carrinhas vão começar a ter paletes em vez de estrados para proteger o chão ionterior das carroçarias