KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

legitimate business purposes

Portuguese translation: para fins comercias legítimos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legitimate business purposes
Portuguese translation:para fins comercias legítimos
Entered by: pnegrete

15:05 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: legitimate business purposes
Legitimar as propostas de negócios...

Esta é minha melhor opção. Alguma sugestãos dos colegas?
pnegrete
para fins comercias legítimos
Explanation:
to do something FOR legitimate business purposes

purpose é fim ou objeto
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado Jane e a todos que nos ajudaram !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11para fins comercias legítimosJane Lamb-Ruiz
5fins comerciais legítimos
Paulo Miró
4 -1legalizar a finalidade do negócio/legalizar o negócio
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legalizar a finalidade do negócio/legalizar o negócio


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: In this case legitimate is not a verb, but an adjective.
3 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
23 mins

disagree  Flavio Steffen: Concordo com Lumen.
24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
para fins comercias legítimos


Explanation:
to do something FOR legitimate business purposes

purpose é fim ou objeto

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado Jane e a todos que nos ajudaram !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: There you go.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada à todos e todas

agree  Flavio Steffen
23 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
25 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
26 mins

agree  Nina Seabra
28 mins

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: totalmente - a questão de ontem - legitimate human resource business reasons - p/mim - também não era verbo mas foi dado como tal...
30 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
36 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
43 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Marsel de Souza: Exatamente. E nesse caso "fins" fica perfeito para "purpose". Em outros contextos, também pode ser "objetivo", "finalidade" ou "propósito". Cheers!
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fins comerciais legítimos


Explanation:
The word comerciais was mispelled in some answers as well as in the question itself.

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese