KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Business Board of Visitors

Portuguese translation: Tippie College of Business => nome da escola..Board of Visitors => diretoria nomeada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Board of Visitors
Portuguese translation:Tippie College of Business => nome da escola..Board of Visitors => diretoria nomeada
Entered by: airmailrpl

19:33 Jul 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Background
English term or phrase: Business Board of Visitors
He is also member of Tippie College of Business Board of Visitors.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Tippie College of Business => nome da escola..Board of Visitors => diretoria nomeada
Explanation:
Tippie College of Business
Board of Visitors

Board of Visitors of the University of Virginia
... The Board maintains offices in the Northwest Wing of the Rotunda and meets four times per year in the Rotunda. 1998 MANUAL OF THE BOARD OF VISITORS. ...
www.virginia.edu/bov/



The Board of Visitors is composed of sixteen members appointed by the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, for terms of four years. In addition, at the first regular meeting of the second semester of the academic session each year, on recommendation of the Executive Committee, the Board of Visitors may appoint for a term of one year, a full-time student at the University of Virginia as a nonvoting member of the Board of Visitors. The Rector and Visitors serve as the corporate board for the University of Virginia, and are responsible for the long-term planning of the University. The Board approves the policies and budget of the University, and is entrusted with the preservation of the University's many traditions, including the Honor System. The Board maintains offices in the Northwest Wing of the Rotunda and meets four times per year in the Rotunda.
http://www.virginia.edu/bov/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 19:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (Tippie College of Business), the \'Board of Visitors\' is an honorary apointment

Bolster Joins Tippie College of Business Board of Visitors
Bill Bolster, chairman and CEO of CNBC International has joined the Board of Visitors at the University of Iowa Henry B. Tippie College of Business.

The Board of Visitors is made up of more than 20 business and academic leaders who provide advice to the college about its programs and professional activities. It meets once each semester at the college.

\"Being associated with the University of Iowa and the Henry B. Tippie College of Business is both a responsibility and an honor. I look forward to giving back what I can to those in the educational process,\" Bolster said.
http://www.biz.uiowa.edu/news/displaystory.cfm?id=240
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Super obrigada!
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tippie College of Business => nome da escola..Board of Visitors => diretoria nomeada
airmailrpl
5Conselho Diretor do Colégio de Negócios Tippie
Clauwolf
5Comitê de Visitantes da faculdade de comércio...
Roberto Cavalcanti
4Comissão (Conselho) de Visitantes do Tippie College of BusinessAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business board of visitors
Conselho Diretor do Colégio de Negócios Tippie


Explanation:
:) Está do Webster: "visitor"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 19:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Melhor \"faculdade\" para college

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business board of visitors
Tippie College of Business => nome da escola..Board of Visitors => diretoria nomeada


Explanation:
Tippie College of Business
Board of Visitors

Board of Visitors of the University of Virginia
... The Board maintains offices in the Northwest Wing of the Rotunda and meets four times per year in the Rotunda. 1998 MANUAL OF THE BOARD OF VISITORS. ...
www.virginia.edu/bov/



The Board of Visitors is composed of sixteen members appointed by the Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia, subject to confirmation by the General Assembly, for terms of four years. In addition, at the first regular meeting of the second semester of the academic session each year, on recommendation of the Executive Committee, the Board of Visitors may appoint for a term of one year, a full-time student at the University of Virginia as a nonvoting member of the Board of Visitors. The Rector and Visitors serve as the corporate board for the University of Virginia, and are responsible for the long-term planning of the University. The Board approves the policies and budget of the University, and is entrusted with the preservation of the University's many traditions, including the Honor System. The Board maintains offices in the Northwest Wing of the Rotunda and meets four times per year in the Rotunda.
http://www.virginia.edu/bov/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 19:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case (Tippie College of Business), the \'Board of Visitors\' is an honorary apointment

Bolster Joins Tippie College of Business Board of Visitors
Bill Bolster, chairman and CEO of CNBC International has joined the Board of Visitors at the University of Iowa Henry B. Tippie College of Business.

The Board of Visitors is made up of more than 20 business and academic leaders who provide advice to the college about its programs and professional activities. It meets once each semester at the college.

\"Being associated with the University of Iowa and the Henry B. Tippie College of Business is both a responsibility and an honor. I look forward to giving back what I can to those in the educational process,\" Bolster said.
http://www.biz.uiowa.edu/news/displaystory.cfm?id=240

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Super obrigada!
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: acho + correto
1 min
  -> agradeço

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  ->  agradeço

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business board of visitors
Comitê de Visitantes da faculdade de comércio...


Explanation:
business tá ligado ao college

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 19:55:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visitor pode ser conselheiro

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: "visitor" é um membro do Conselho Diretor de uma instituição acadêmica
5 mins
  -> discordo, no máximo é um inspetor

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comissão (Conselho) de Visitantes do Tippie College of Business


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159