KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

vendor

Portuguese translation: fornecedor / vendedor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vendor
Portuguese translation:fornecedor / vendedor
Entered by: Nina Seabra

19:16 Jul 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: vendor
Posso traduzir VENDOR como vendedor ou tem que sere fornecedor?
pnegrete
fornecedor / vendedor
Explanation:
Vendor
Definition: Supplier of component or parts to another company. Definition: [crh] Seller or supplier.
http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Vendor

vendor
Definition 1

A company which supplies parts or services to another company. also called supplier.

Definition 2

A retail salesperson without an established place of business, such as a street vendor.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5234

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 19:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o contexto, acredito que \"fornecedores\" seja mais adequado.
Selected response from:

Nina Seabra
Grading comment
Quero agradeçer a todos. Optei por FORNECEDOR, como minha revisora tb, mas ainda guardo dúvidas, pois eu colocaria vendedor.ão ficou claro qual deles seria o melhor, seja vendedor ou fornecedor. Abraços a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fornecedorR_Mors
4 +4fornecedor / vendedorNina Seabra
5parte vendedora
José Antonio Azevedo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte vendedora


Explanation:
Além da tradução clássica de "fornecedor", também pode ser traduzido como "parte vendedora".

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLumen: E desde quando este dicionário é uma fonte confiável?
21 hrs
  -> Já que eles não é uma fonte confiável, por que você não citou o dicionário de onde tirou sua conclusão?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fornecedor


Explanation:
É o fornecedor. Não precisa se preocupar com o contexto, é o fornecedor mesmo.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
13 mins

agree  Luciana Vozza
16 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fornecedor / vendedor


Explanation:
Vendor
Definition: Supplier of component or parts to another company. Definition: [crh] Seller or supplier.
http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Vendor

vendor
Definition 1

A company which supplies parts or services to another company. also called supplier.

Definition 2

A retail salesperson without an established place of business, such as a street vendor.
http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5234

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-03 19:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o contexto, acredito que \"fornecedores\" seja mais adequado.

Nina Seabra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quero agradeçer a todos. Optei por FORNECEDOR, como minha revisora tb, mas ainda guardo dúvidas, pois eu colocaria vendedor.ão ficou claro qual deles seria o melhor, seja vendedor ou fornecedor. Abraços a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb...
9 mins

agree  Henrique Serra: fornecedor (nesse contexto)
14 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs