KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

\coin release

Portuguese translation: devolução de moeda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coin release
Portuguese translation:devolução de moeda
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:40 Aug 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: \coin release
coin
fernando
devolução de moeda
Explanation:
coin release => devolução de moeda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-01 11:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vending.com.br/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8devolução de moeda
airmailrpl
4 +2emissão de moeda(s)António Ribeiro
4colocação da moeda em circulaçãowana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coin release
devolução de moeda


Explanation:
coin release => devolução de moeda

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-01 11:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vending.com.br/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Sofia DE SOUSA
11 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  R_Mors
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

disagree  António Ribeiro: release - devolução?
19 hrs
  ->  on a vending machine

agree  Nina Seabra
1 day3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day6 hrs
  -> agradeço

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emissão de moeda(s)


Explanation:
Neste caso, to release é emitir

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel67: concordo com esta interpretação.
18 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: exacto, tb estava mais inclinado para esta interpretação
9 hrs

neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: verbo transitivo 1. soltar, desprender, largar; 2 . libertar, dersobrigar; 3. (dívida ) perdoar, remitir; 4. renunciar; 5. ceder direito ou propriedade, transferir direito ou propriedade; www.infopedia.pt
13 hrs
  -> lançar no mercado - gostei da sua leitura selectiva!!!!

disagree  airmailrpl: very few vending machines emit coins - but they do release them or return them
14 hrs
  -> mas quem disse que eram "vending machines"?

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: sem mais contexto é difícil adivinhar
1 day54 mins

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coin release
colocação da moeda em circulação


Explanation:
É outra interpretação possível.

wana
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2