KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

attention-seeking

Portuguese translation: exibicionista, exibido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attention-seeking
Portuguese translation:exibicionista, exibido
Entered by: Isabel Vidigal

19:53 Feb 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: attention-seeking
Please, help me. Há um termo específico para aquela pessoa que está sempre querendo chamar a atenção?
Vera Rodrigues
exibicionista, exibido
Explanation:
ou "carente de atenção".......precisa ver o contexto....
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alvo das atenções
Claudio Mazotti
3 +3exibicionista, exibido
Isabel Vidigal


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exibicionista, exibido


Explanation:
ou "carente de atenção".......precisa ver o contexto....

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: ou: pessoa que gosta de ser o centro das atenções
1 hr
  -> obrigada Jorge

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: exibido sim...se for termo mais informal.....
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paulo

agree  vertebem: é mais carente de atenção
14 hrs
  -> obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alvo das atenções


Explanation:
minha sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: termo mais formal.....dependendo do contexto
18 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!