KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Life Science

Portuguese translation: Ciências da Vida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life Science
Portuguese translation:Ciências da Vida
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:23 Jul 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Life Science
É uma disciplina de um curso numa escola da Califórnia (consta no histórico escolar do aluno)
Ciências da Vida? Biologia?
carmentrad
Brazil
Ciências da Vida
Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Biologia seria biology mesmo.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Ciências da Vida
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +5ciências da vida
Mariana Moreira
5 +3ciências biológicas
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +1ciências da natureza
Ivana de Sousa Santos
5Biologia
Paul Dixon
4references
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Ciências da Vida


Explanation:
Minha sugestão. Biologia seria biology mesmo.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, João.

agree  Ana Almeida
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Henrique Serra
52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Nina Seabra
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nina.

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sormane.

agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  ahartje
2 days20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ahartje.

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
life science
ciências da vida


Explanation:
Exemplo: Bem vindo à página da disciplina de Ciências
da Vida


    Reference: http://www.dqb.fc.ul.pt/cadeiras/cvida/
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Henrique Serra
51 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  Jorge Freire
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 days
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life science
ciências biológicas


Explanation:
Inclui biologia e ecologia no ensino médio.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life science
ciências da natureza


Explanation:
Mais uma opção.

Em Portugal temos essa disciplina até ao 9º ano e só depois há a biologia. Em Ciências da Natureza fala-se de tudo o que tem a ver com ciência (seres vivos e não vivos/corpo humano/plantas/rochas/planetas, etc.)

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wana
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Wana

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life science
Biologia


Explanation:
Acho que numa escola (segundo consta) o termo "Biologia" seria mais adequada. O termo "Ciências Biológicas" caberia melhor para um curso de nível superior.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life science
references


Explanation:
Definitions of life science on the Web:

any of the branches of natural science dealing with the structure and behavior of living organisms
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Howe High School Science e-Courses
... Biology 101 is for motivated high school students with an interest in life science. Emphasis is placed on biodiversity and the relationship ...
www.howe.k12.ok.us/~jimaskew/online.htm

Welcome to BioTech
... We aim to serve everyone from high school students to professional researchers. ... Dictionary
will give you information on thousands of life science terms. ...
biotech.icmb.utexas.edu/ -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24