KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

desolvated

Portuguese translation: dessolvatado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desolvated
Portuguese translation:dessolvatado
Entered by: Raphael PC

20:19 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: desolvated
desolvated??
do verbo TO DESOLVATE (?)

"Preferably, in order to obtain a soluble dendrimer, the final dendrimer must not be totally desolvated"

Alguém sabe o que isso quer dizer em química??
Obrigado
PT-BR
Raphael PC
dessolvatado
Explanation:
desolvation

The release of the water electrostatically bound to a particle in awater-based solution.



A adição de íons n-decilfosfato ao solvente anidro permitiu ao nucleófilo dessolvatado reagir facilmente com o éster, levando à produção de ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-40421999000300013&script... - 58k -

anidro permitiu ao nucleófilo dessolvatado reagir facilmente com. o éster, levando à produção de acetil-n-decilfosfato. A adição de ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/qn/v22n3/1088.pdf
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
You've found the righ word! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dessolvatado
MLeiria
3hidrofílicoMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidrofílico


Explanation:
"......para obter um dendrímero solúvel, o dendrímero final não deverá ser totalmente hidrofílico."

Quer isto dizer que o dendrímero final deverá manter alguns grupos iónicos hidrofóbicos.

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessolvatado


Explanation:
desolvation

The release of the water electrostatically bound to a particle in awater-based solution.



A adição de íons n-decilfosfato ao solvente anidro permitiu ao nucleófilo dessolvatado reagir facilmente com o éster, levando à produção de ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-40421999000300013&script... - 58k -

anidro permitiu ao nucleófilo dessolvatado reagir facilmente com. o éster, levando à produção de acetil-n-decilfosfato. A adição de ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/qn/v22n3/1088.pdf

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You've found the righ word! thanks