KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cover slipped

Portuguese translation: cobertas com uma lâmina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover slipped
Portuguese translation:cobertas com uma lâmina
Entered by: Raphael PC

20:43 Feb 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cover slipped
"The cells are washed and covered with PBS containing 90% glycerol and 2% 1-4-diazabicyclo (2.2.2) octane (DABCO, Missouri, USA) and cover slipped"

Está averbalizado, vem de "cover slip", que também não sei o que é.

Unica referencia:
" cover slip
Noun
1. a small and very thing piece of glass used to cover the specimen on a microscope slide
(synonym) cover glass
(hypernym) plate glass, sheet glass
(part-holonym) slide, microscope slide
"

ALguma sugestão? obrigado!
PT-BR
Raphael PC
cobertas com uma lamela
Explanation:
é a minha sugestão
Selected response from:

AAlves
Portugal
Grading comment
THANKS!só coloquei lâmina por causa do português brasileiro! até
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cobertas com uma lamelaAAlves
5çobertas por lâminasNiura Band


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cobertas com uma lamela


Explanation:
é a minha sugestão

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS!só coloquei lâmina por causa do português brasileiro! até

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Diria "cobertas com uma lâmina", mas é quase o mesmo.
39 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
çobertas por lâminas


Explanation:
çobertas por lâminas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 23:04:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rhandler teve a melhoe solução, Mais uma vez. Da-lhe!

Niura Band
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese