KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

surrogate waste loads

Portuguese translation: cargas simuladas de lixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrogate waste loads
Portuguese translation:cargas simuladas de lixo
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:32 Oct 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / resíduos
English term or phrase: surrogate waste loads
"Chemical analyses of the effluent discharged during treatment of surrogate waste loads demonstrated that the concentrations of heavy metals (e.g., cadmium, lead, mercury, zinc), cyanide, and phenolic compounds were below detectable limits or state and federal standards."
Carla Mendonca
Portugal
cargas simuladas de lixo
Explanation:
[PDF]
Fernald Silos 1 & 2 Accelerated Waste Retrieval Program Surrogate .
The Department of Energy contracted with PNNL to prepare specifications for surrogate waste materials to be. used in testing equipment for the retrieval and ...
www.pnl.gov/main/publications/external/technical_reports/PN...

Proceedings of the Workshop on Long-Lived Radionuclide Chemistry ... - Google Books Result
by NEA Nuclear Science Committee - 1998 - Technology - 271 pages
These specimens will undergo a battery of tests to compare the performance of the actual and surrogate waste forms. Testing will include the TCLP for both ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=9264161481..
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cargas Simuladas de Efluentes LíquidosMaria Amorim
4cargas simuladas de lixo
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargas simuladas de lixo


Explanation:
[PDF]
Fernald Silos 1 & 2 Accelerated Waste Retrieval Program Surrogate .
The Department of Energy contracted with PNNL to prepare specifications for surrogate waste materials to be. used in testing equipment for the retrieval and ...
www.pnl.gov/main/publications/external/technical_reports/PN...

Proceedings of the Workshop on Long-Lived Radionuclide Chemistry ... - Google Books Result
by NEA Nuclear Science Committee - 1998 - Technology - 271 pages
These specimens will undergo a battery of tests to compare the performance of the actual and surrogate waste forms. Testing will include the TCLP for both ...
www.books.google.com/books?isbn=9264161481..

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cargas Simuladas de Efluentes Líquidos


Explanation:
“Surrogate”- replace or substitute something with something else. Alternative spelling “ “subrogate” – O termo, de origem latina, corresponde em português ao verbo sub-rogar que indica transmitir, substituir,etc. O termo “simulado”, aplica-se quando de trata de um teste, de uma situação “protótipo” .

Em português do Brasil waste loads traduz-se por carga de esgotos ( esgotos, no caso, referindo-se tanto a esgotos domésticos como industriais) ou carga de efluentes líquidos. Em ambos os casos, trata-se de material líquido e não material sólido ou semi-sólido.


Maria Amorim
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins
  -> Obrigada marlcurtis!