ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

tapped

Portuguese translation: compactada

13:19 Dec 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: tapped
"tapped bulk density"

O que é esse "tapped"? O assunto é química, análises
Obrigado
Clauwolf
Portuguese translation:compactada
Explanation:
Densidade/peso aparente compactada(o)

Densidade Aparente Compactada g/cm³. 1,67. 2,00. Densidade Aparente Real g/cm³. 1,10. 1,35. Densidade Especifica g/cm³. 2,70. 2,85. Dureza ( Mohs ) ...
www.mocal.com.br/produtos_calcario_calcitico.htm

Densidade aparente compactada (g/cm3): 0,60 ~ 0,70. Peso Específico (g/cm3): 2,14. Área superficial (m2/g): 0,70. Umidade (%): < 0,50.
www.csc.magnesita.com.br/cargas.htm

Apparent density, Da
Apparent tapped density,Dc
Test tube 100mL, 25 g of mass. Compacted to achieve constant volume.
http://farmacia.ugr.es/ars/pdf/239.pdf (em espanhol, Wolf. Boa sorte!)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Vocês são demais!
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compactada
Marcelo Gonçalves
3 +2compactadaMarlene Curtis
5puncionadaFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puncionada


Explanation:
puncionada ou extraída por punção

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compactada


Explanation:
Densidade/peso aparente compactada(o)

Densidade Aparente Compactada g/cm³. 1,67. 2,00. Densidade Aparente Real g/cm³. 1,10. 1,35. Densidade Especifica g/cm³. 2,70. 2,85. Dureza ( Mohs ) ...
www.mocal.com.br/produtos_calcario_calcitico.htm

Densidade aparente compactada (g/cm3): 0,60 ~ 0,70. Peso Específico (g/cm3): 2,14. Área superficial (m2/g): 0,70. Umidade (%): < 0,50.
www.csc.magnesita.com.br/cargas.htm

Apparent density, Da
Apparent tapped density,Dc
Test tube 100mL, 25 g of mass. Compacted to achieve constant volume.
http://farmacia.ugr.es/ars/pdf/239.pdf (em espanhol, Wolf. Boa sorte!)

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vocês são demais!
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Matos
1 min
  -> Thanks, Dora!

agree  Clarice Guelfi
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Clarice!

agree  Humberto Ribas
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compactada


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Please, visit the site below

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulk_density

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mrs Wood: A few definitions that may help: http://www.mcc-online.com/fda_background.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!