KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

mini-lipidomics

Portuguese translation: minipartículas lipidômicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mini-lipidomics
Portuguese translation:minipartículas lipidômicas
Entered by: Dora Matos

15:17 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: mini-lipidomics
"This method permits determination of "mini-lipidomics" in cell or tissue samples through simultaneous analyses of up to 10 cyclooxygenase, lipoxygenase and/or cytochrome derived eicosanoids at one time without the need for addition of exogenous substrates such as arachidonic acid or linoleic acid"

no idea
Raphael PC
ver abaixo sff
Explanation:
Estranho, sem dúvida.
"Inventando" um pouco, e usando a analogia com genômica/genómica e proteômica/proteómica, termos já consagrados mas que no início também soavam mal, será que se poderia chamar lipidômica (área da ciência?
Daqui até "minipartículas lipidômicas" ou "partículas minilipidômicas" é um grande salto... mas não sei se poderá usar simplesmente lípidos, que é, sem dúvida, o que soa melhor. Não pode perguntar ao cliente? E se "mini" diz respeito às concentrações das substâncias (como a Marlene referiu) ou ao seu tamanho?
lamento não ter ajudado mais, mas confesso que tenho mais perguntas que respostas... Cumps.

Lipidomics is systems-level analysis and characterization of lipids and their interacting moieties. The amount of information in the genomic and proteomic fields is greater than that in the lipidomics field, because of the complex nature of lipids and the limitations of tools for analysis

Lipidomics will provide a molecular signature to a certain pathway or a disease condition. Lipidomic analyses (characterizing complex mixtures of lipids and identifying previously unknown changes in lipid metabolism) together with RNA silencing, using small interfering RNA (siRNA), may provide powerful tools to elucidate the specific roles of lipid intermediates in cell signaling and open new opportunities for drug development.
Lipidomics holds the promise of characterizing complex mixtures of lipids, identifying previously unknown changes in lipid metabolism, and opening new opportunities for drug development
http://www.aapsj.org/view.asp?art=aapsj080236
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
minipartículas lipidômicas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mini-lipidómica
Nuno Machado
4mini-concentrações de lípides (nas células ou amostras de tecidos)Marlene Curtis
3 +1ver abaixo sff
Dora Matos
3mini-lipidomiaFreitas e Silva
3Refliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ref


Explanation:
Very odd, only one reference for this:

(WO/2006/138296) METHODS FOR MODULATING EICOSANOID METABOLISM
This method permits determination of "mini-lipidomics" in cell or tissue samples through simultaneous analyses of up to 10 cyclooxygenase, ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006138296&IA=WO2006138296&... - 136k - Cached - Similar pages

FARMACIA.COM.PT :: Investigação lipídica pode «dar luz» a tratamentos
- [ Translate this page ]
Químico holandês destaca importância da sinalização celular dos lípidos na ... da biologia lipídica (cellular lipidomics) na descoberta de respostas. ...
farmacia.com.pt/index.php?name=News&file=article&sid=4904 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Edit on Web :: Notícias :: Visualizar Notícia
- [ Translate this page ]
... sabemos exactamente onde o colesterol está na membrana celular e como se move". ... problemas no que toca à biologia lipidómica (cellular lipidomics). ...
www.editonweb.com/Noticias/NoticiasDetalhe.aspx?nid=1303&ed... - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

So, I wonder whether the "mini" bit means:

a series of small tests....or similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-09 15:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

the lipid inventory of a cell

The emerging field of lipidomics : Article : Nature Reviews Drug ...
Lipidomics in drug and biomarker development. How can comprehensive and detailed biochemical analysis of the lipid inventory of a cell or tissue enhance the ...
www.nature.com/nrd/journal/v4/n7/full/nrd1776.html - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-concentrações de lípides (nas células ou amostras de tecidos)


Explanation:
PDF] Efeitos da terapia de reposição hormonal sobre os níveis dos ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
positivamente correlacionada com as concentrações de. triglicérides ..... menopausa e seus efeitos sobre os níveis de lípides plasmáticos. RBAC 2001, ...
www.sbac.org.br/pdfs/rbac_36-2_083-086.pdf


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini-lipidomia


Explanation:
Lipidomics is the large-scale study of non-water-soluble metabolites (lipids or Lipidome). Key technologies used in lipidomics research include electrospray ionization, mass spectrometry and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry.

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Lipidomics

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver abaixo sff


Explanation:
Estranho, sem dúvida.
"Inventando" um pouco, e usando a analogia com genômica/genómica e proteômica/proteómica, termos já consagrados mas que no início também soavam mal, será que se poderia chamar lipidômica (área da ciência?
Daqui até "minipartículas lipidômicas" ou "partículas minilipidômicas" é um grande salto... mas não sei se poderá usar simplesmente lípidos, que é, sem dúvida, o que soa melhor. Não pode perguntar ao cliente? E se "mini" diz respeito às concentrações das substâncias (como a Marlene referiu) ou ao seu tamanho?
lamento não ter ajudado mais, mas confesso que tenho mais perguntas que respostas... Cumps.

Lipidomics is systems-level analysis and characterization of lipids and their interacting moieties. The amount of information in the genomic and proteomic fields is greater than that in the lipidomics field, because of the complex nature of lipids and the limitations of tools for analysis

Lipidomics will provide a molecular signature to a certain pathway or a disease condition. Lipidomic analyses (characterizing complex mixtures of lipids and identifying previously unknown changes in lipid metabolism) together with RNA silencing, using small interfering RNA (siRNA), may provide powerful tools to elucidate the specific roles of lipid intermediates in cell signaling and open new opportunities for drug development.
Lipidomics holds the promise of characterizing complex mixtures of lipids, identifying previously unknown changes in lipid metabolism, and opening new opportunities for drug development
http://www.aapsj.org/view.asp?art=aapsj080236

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
minipartículas lipidômicas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mini-lipidómica


Explanation:
Da mesma forma que "proteomics" se traduz por "proteómica", ou mais habitual, "genomics" se traduz por "genómica", "lipidomics" deve traduzir-se por "lipidómica".
Neste link(http://www.editonweb.com/Noticias/NoticiasDetalhe.aspx?nid=1... encontra-se esta definição que me parece muito boa e é exactamente aquilo que é descrito no texto que fornece:
"Lipidómica é um subgrupo da metabolómica que quantifica e caracteriza todos os lípidos existentes nas células e nos organismos com o objectivo de determinar os mecanismos moleculares pelos quais os lípidos actuam."

Pessoalmente, de um ponto de vista científico, não me agrada o "mini", mas já que o texto original o inclui não resta outra opção se não incluí-lo também na tradução. Talvez se refira à limitação do estudo, não sendo tão abrangente como a lipidómica pretende ser.

Nuno Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4