KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cream of lime

Portuguese translation: leite de cal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream of lime
Portuguese translation:leite de cal
Entered by: Maria Meneses

17:09 Apr 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Agriculture application
English term or phrase: cream of lime
component for Bordeaux mixture
Maria Meneses
leite de cal
Explanation:
OK

Bordeaux mixture is a combination of copper sulfate and hydrated lime, invented in the vineyards of the Bordeaux region of France and known locally as Bouillie Bordelaise. It used mainly to control garden, vineyard, nursery and farm infestations of fungus, most notably vine fungus. This fungicide has been used for over a century and is still used, although the copper can leach out and pollute streams
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Água de cal parece-me o termo mais correcto. Obrigada pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leite de calDolores Vázquez
4nata de cal
msidarus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leite de cal


Explanation:
OK

Bordeaux mixture is a combination of copper sulfate and hydrated lime, invented in the vineyards of the Bordeaux region of France and known locally as Bouillie Bordelaise. It used mainly to control garden, vineyard, nursery and farm infestations of fungus, most notably vine fungus. This fungicide has been used for over a century and is still used, although the copper can leach out and pollute streams


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Água de cal parece-me o termo mais correcto. Obrigada pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illa Karina Rocha: Concordo plenamente (hidróxido de cal e água ou leite de cal)
41 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

disagree  msidarus: parece não ser a mesma coisa, veja a minha resposta
2 days16 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses: creio que a correcta é água de cal
8 days
  -> Obrigada.

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nata de cal


Explanation:
parece existir um leite de cal "milk of lime" que é a cal viva hidratada ou hidróxido de cálcio;

e uma nata de cal "cream of lime" que é o resultado da solução anterior quando deixada ao ar, porque a solução de hidróxido de cálcio reage com o ar (com o dióxido de carbono) e forma o carbonato de cálcio. isto no fundo é o mesmo que o gesso.

http://dictionary.die.net/cream of lime
Cream of lime.
(a) A scum of calcium carbonate which forms on a solution
of milk of lime from the carbon dioxide of the air.

para um "ciclo" da cal e do calcário ver o link abaixo, muito útil para compreender as recções para quem não sabe muito de química
http://www.lisboa-renovada.net/doc/conservalvenaria/calcario...

por causa da reacção do leite de cal com o ar é que é necessário usar o leite de cal "fresco", quer dizer acabado de preparar, para a calda bordalesa; ver por exemplo:
http://www.cati.sp.gov.br/novacati/tecnologias/producao_agri...

msidarus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese