KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

RFC number

Portuguese translation: Registro Federal de Contribuinte


11:56 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / RFC numbert
English term or phrase: RFC number
I was asked about the Tax ID and RFC number in a new form that I must to fill it for a new costumer.
Maria Carolina
Portuguese translation:Registro Federal de Contribuinte
Explanation:
número do Registro Federal de Contribuintes
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RFC is the Spanish equivalent of the American Tax ID or the English VAT number
Illa Karina Rocha
5Registro Federal de Contribuinte
Leniel Macaferi
3 +1Numero de Registro Federal del Contribuyente
Nancy Cortell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rfc number
Numero de Registro Federal del Contribuyente


Explanation:
http://www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r22669.htm

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rfc number
Registro Federal de Contribuinte


Explanation:
número do Registro Federal de Contribuintes


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law%3A_taxation...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rfc number
RFC is the Spanish equivalent of the American Tax ID or the English VAT number


Explanation:
Devido ao alto número de pessoas de fala espânica nos Estados Unidos principalmente, muitas vezes são citados termos em espanhol para facilitar a compreensão.

Note that we provide a field to permit the adding of a TAX ID number (RFC in Mexico) to the invoice. At the time of payment we provide you the USER ID AND ...

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Enter the buyer's full name, complete address, country, and tax ID (i.e., GST, VAT, RFC) or EIN. number. 10. For commercial shipments, enter the terms and ...
www.usps.com/forms/_pdf/ps6182.pdf


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4