KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

White water products

Portuguese translation: produtos aquosos brancos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:White water products
Portuguese translation:produtos aquosos brancos
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

13:16 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Quality Assurance Procedure
English term or phrase: White water products
Water white products should be clear.
Laura
produtos aquosos brancos
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil


Summary of answers provided
4 +2Licor branco ..lixivia branca
airmailrpl
4produtos aquosos brancos
Heloisa Ferreira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
white water products
produtos aquosos brancos


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
white water products
Licor branco ..lixivia branca


Explanation:
Method of treating papermaking white water Document Type and Number:United States Patent 4221634 Link to this page:http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4221634.html Abstract:A method of treating papermaking white water which contains dissolved solids, usually of a biodegradable organic nature. According to the invention, the dissolved organic solids, which are objectionable because they cause process equipment corosion, undesirable product and process odors and water pollution, are treated with ultraviolet light so as to lower their concentration and eliminate these problems. The light treatment causes material of relatively simple chemical structure to polymerize into more complex, less soluble materials which can easily be removed from the system as they become less soluble.
Licor branco - Wikipédia-
Licor branco também denominado de lixivia branca é a mistura química utilizada no cozimento da madeira para a produção de pasta celulósica. ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Licor_branco



The method is applicable to papermaking and other industries process using large quantities of process water. The treatment cell, which preferably operates on clarified white water, may be placed in series with the process white water flow or in parallel therewith, and can be operated as a continuing treatment process or as a intermittent treatment process.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> agradecido

agree  Claudio Mazotti (meets criteria)
9 hrs
  -> agradecido