KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

self-acting regulating valve

Portuguese translation: válvula reguladora automática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-acting regulating valve
Portuguese translation:válvula reguladora automática
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:17 Apr 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: self-acting regulating valve
Self-acting regulating valves may be used, either as pressure-reducing regulator or a back-pressure regulator, in simple applications with clean fluids and line sizes 4” and smaller
Ana Reis
válvula reguladora automática
Explanation:
Ver exemplo abaixo
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11válvula reguladora automática
Teresa Borges
4 +3válvula reguladora auto-acionada/automática.
Marcos Antonio
5válvula automática
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
válvula reguladora auto-acionada/automática.


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
22 mins
  -> Obrigado, amigo.

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, amiga.

agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, amiga.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
válvula reguladora automática


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplo abaixo

Example sentence(s):
  • Num desses sistemas, ilustrado na figura 9.8, um orifício ajustável está combinado com uma válvula reguladora automática.

    Reference: http://www.dem.uminho.pt/people/ftp/pdfs/LEGIISITexto2Caudal...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Moreira
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Bruna Ferreira
1 day7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula automática


Explanation:
válvula automática

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-27 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You don't need the "regulating" word IMHO.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19