KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

lysine residue 190

Portuguese translation: resíduo de lisina 190


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lysine residue 190
Portuguese translation:resíduo de lisina 190
Entered by: CicaBarth

19:23 Jul 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: lysine residue 190
The drug did bind covalently to the lysine residue 190 of HSA by means of...

HSA = albumina sérica humana
CicaBarth
resíduos de lisina 190
Explanation:
Julgo ser esta a tradução
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Lúcia, obrigada!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resíduos de lisina 190
Lúcia Leitão
3enzina mutante (gly 190 glu) da lisina
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resíduos de lisina 190


Explanation:
Julgo ser esta a tradução

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Lúcia, obrigada!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Catarina Maia: É esta mesmo, mas "resíduo", no singular!
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Kadja Bless
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Sim, e incluindo a observação da Catarina - "resíduo".
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enzina mutante (gly 190 glu) da lisina


Explanation:
Sug,

Não consegui uma definição precisa do que seja "residue 190.

residue 190 = Gly 190 Glu - enzima mutante. (Gly= Glicina ; Glu= glutamina; 190= parece-me ser uma posição dentro de uma cadeia de aminoácidos (We describe here the effects of other amino acid substitutions at position 190 of the RT that were introduced by using site-directed mutagenesis)

residue 190 was identified as the covalent-binding site of albumin to bilirubin in 6 ... to bilirubin in B6 was at lysine residue 190 of albumin molecule. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/092843469600309X

- Notably, the RNA-dependent DNA polymerase activity of the Gly 190 Glu mutant enzyme is drastically diminished with respect to the wild-type RT. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4102561

- Mutational analysis of residue 190 of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 reverse ... at residue 190 (Gly 190 Glu) of the reverse transcriptase (RT), ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4102561 - Páginas Semelhantes

- mutantes de soja para a enzima lipoxigenase e a possível correlação entre ... calor e a disponibilidade da lisina: com a hidrólise dos carboidratos, ...
www.scielo.br/pdf/brag/v46n2/17.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176