KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

limits of carry over

Portuguese translation: limites de transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limits of carry over
Portuguese translation:limites de transporte
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:04 Oct 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Química
English term or phrase: limits of carry over
The rationale for selecting LIMITS OF CARRY OVER of product residues, cleaning agents and microbial contamination should be logically based on the materials involved.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
limites de transporte
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2propagação
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1limites de transporte
Clauwolf
5limites excedentáriosAntónio Ribeiro
5limites de carreamento
airmailrpl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propagação


Explanation:
É isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: dá-lhe Zé
48 mins
  -> Brigadú, Rob!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limites excedentários


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limites de carreamento


Explanation:
[PDF]6. DRENOS SUBTERRÂNEOS - ENVOLTÓRIOS 1. Introdução
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat -
... o emprego de envoltório, como forma de evitar a desagregação e carreamento de ... Calcula-se então os limites granulométricos máximo e mínimo que o material ...
www.mma.gov.br/port/srh/acervo/ publica/doc/drena/cap06.pdf

[DOC]FISCALIZAÇÃO E TECNICA DE PATRULAMENTO
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Word 97 -
... Águas de Domínio do Estado: são as águas que servem de limites a ... TIPO. PENA. PROVIDÊNCIA.
33. Provocar, pela emissão de efluentes ou carreamento de materiais ...
www.pr.gov.br/bpflo/Documentos/ Legisla%E7%E3o%20de%20guarda-parques.rtf

AMBIENTALonline
... serem altamente poluentes, sendo que, além de seu carreamento ... como, de forma especial, à presença de resíduos ... à montante (rio acima) e dentro dos limites ...
www.ambientalonline.hpg.ig.com.br/artigo1.htm

PDF]Working Party on Control of Medicines and Inspections Final ...
... The rationale for selecting limits of carry over of product residues, cleaning agents and microbial contamination should be logically based on the materials ...
www.imb.ie/inspect/ec_documents/annex15.pdf

This large emission was not expected. It was explained by non-representative samples, analytical interference by wood tar, and those flue gas samples from pure wood burning, were contaminated by carry-over from previous burning of PCP-treated wood
http://www.co-incineracao.online.pt/CRUP-DelgadoDomingos.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limites de transporte


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
2 hrs