KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Buffer

Portuguese translation: formam um tampão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buffer
Portuguese translation:formam um tampão
Entered by: Artur Jorge Martins

13:46 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Buffer
Because of the pH at which alkali metal bicarbonate salts buffer, the bicarbonate salt is preferably in a phase separate from the stannous ion source.
edna osorio
formam um tampão
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13formam um tampão
Artur Jorge Martins
5 +6tamponam
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
buffer
formam um tampão


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Catarina Gouveia: exactly
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Mariana Moreira
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  priscilalaterza
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Priscila!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Sara Assureira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

agree  Vepalm
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vepalm!

agree  Kadja Bless
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kadja!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
buffer
tamponam


Explanation:
Acho que aí está se referindo ao verbo "tamponar", de onde também vem o termo "tamponamento".

Ficaria melhor "pH no qual os sais de bicarbonato de metais alcalinos tamponam".

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Segundo Aurélio sua resposta tb vale
51 mins

agree  felidaevampire: Yeap. :)
2 hrs

agree  Marcelo Lino: Sem ambiguidade, são tamponantes em determinada faixa de pH.
3 hrs

agree  Christina Paiva
3 hrs

agree  Vepalm: Tb-está-correcto-mas-soa-menos-técnico
14 hrs

agree  Sofia Costa: No site "Médicos de Portugal", Tamponamento - Adição de uma solução tampão a outro líquido para manter o seu pH entre dois valores fixos.
17 hrs