KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

The mineral surface active agent (MSA)

Portuguese translation: o surfactante mineral


23:01 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: The mineral surface active agent (MSA)
The mineral surface active agent (MSA) is preferably polymeric, in particular anionic polymers such as a polyphosphate having an average chain length of about 4 or more, a polyphosphonate, or other phosphate- or phosphonate- or carboxy-containing polymers.
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:o surfactante mineral
Explanation:
um palpite para ajudar
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6o surfactante mineral
Rodrigo Avellar
5agente ativo da superfície do mineral
Flavio Steffen
5tensioativo inorgaânicoPaulo Horsky
4O agente de a(c)tividade superficial do(s) mineral(is) (MSA)
Artur Jorge Martins
4o-agente-tensioactivo-mineralVepalm
4agente ativo de superfície mineralMarlene Curtis
4o-agente-tensioactivo-mineralVepalm


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
agente ativo da superfície do mineral


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
agente ativo de superfície mineral


Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]mineral OPPA-BR-CE age eficazmente no controle das cochonilhas de carapaça ..... da viscosidade e da estrutura das ceras nas folhas e na superfície do talo, de ... referir-se a um "agente ativo de superfície" ("surface. active agents"). ...
bibtede.ufla.br/tede//tde_busca/arquivo.php?codArquivo=902 - 1k

Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]mineral OPPA-BR-CE age eficazmente no controle das cochonilhas de carapaça, ..... referir-se a um "agente ativo de superfície" ("surface. active agents"). ...
bibtede.ufla.br/tede//tde_busca/arquivo.php?codArquivo=902 -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
o surfactante mineral


Explanation:
um palpite para ajudar

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino: agente surfactante mineral. http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surfactante
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  rhandler: Não é palpite, é o jargão de quem conhece o ramo.
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Marcos Antonio
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos.

agree  Paulo Horsky
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Christina Paiva
1 day52 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
o-agente-tensioactivo-mineral


Explanation:
"o-agente-tensioativo-mineral"-=-ou.simplesmente:"o-surfatante-mineral".
A-sigla-pode-ser-ATM-=-TM,-mas-não-é-necessária,mas-não-usar-a-sugla-inglesa
www.estg.ipg.pt/legislacao_ambiente/ficheiros/RC 259-93-CEE...

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
o-agente-tensioactivo-mineral


Explanation:
"o-agente-tensioativo-mineral"-=-ou.simplesmente:"o-surfatante-mineral".
A-sigla-pode-ser-ATM-=-TM,-mas-não-é-necessária,mas-não-usar-a-sugla-inglesa
www.estg.ipg.pt/legislacao_ambiente/ficheiros/RC 259-93-CEE...

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
O agente de a(c)tividade superficial do(s) mineral(is) (MSA)


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligações.

Mineral surface activity - Actividade superficial dos minerais (IATE)

http://www.rubberpedia.com/negro-carbono.php

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

http://revenda-theria.servidorpt.com/crp/textos/31.pdf

http://qnesc.sbq.org.br/online/qnesc16/v16_A02.pdf

http://www.enq.ufsc.br/labs/probio/disc_eng_bioq/trabalhos_g...

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/definicao.php?palavra=s...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mineral surface active agent (msa)
tensioativo inorgaânico


Explanation:
mineral=inorgânico, como os polifosfatos do contexto

Paulo Horsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47