KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

"recycling delay"

Portuguese translation: intervalo/atraso entre ciclos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"recycling delay"
Portuguese translation:intervalo/atraso entre ciclos
Entered by: Cristiana Veleda

16:59 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: "recycling delay"
A frase completa é a seguinte:

"A single pulse was used to measure the spectrum where the number of scans was 8 (...), db was 2, the recycling delay was 2 seconds."
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
intervalo/atraso entre ciclos
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retardo/atraso de reciclagem
Marcos Antonio
4intervalo/atraso entre ciclos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4tempo de reciclagem
Sara Sousa Soares
4intervalo de reciclagem
Marcelo Lino
Summary of reference entries provided
delay time
priscilalaterza

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalo de reciclagem


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tempo de reciclagem


Explanation:
Diria assim...
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://www.interco.com.br/kodak1800.htm
http://www.sony.pt/product/dss-digital-slr/dslr-a200k/tab/te...


Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retardo/atraso de reciclagem


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 18:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Delay é o termo técnico usado para designar o retardo de sinais em circuitos eléctronicos, geralmente o atraso de som nas transmissões via satélite. ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delay - 23

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: retardo-não-se-diz-em-Portugal.-Por-isso:-"atraso na reciclagem"
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vepalm.

agree  Humberto Ribas
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervalo/atraso entre ciclos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: delay time

Reference information:
Only for reference...

tempo de atraso = delay time
http://www.gradiente.com/upload/manuais/HTS-760_3.pdf

tempo de não ionização = delay time
http://quimicanova.sbq.org.br/qn/qnol/1999/vol22n2/v22_n2_ (...
http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0100-40421999000200010&...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/delay
4. The interval of time between two events.

priscilalaterza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese