KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

poly(alkyleneoxy) alcohol

Portuguese translation: álcool de poli(alquilenoxi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly(alkyleneoxy) alcohol
Portuguese translation:álcool de poli(alquilenoxi)
Entered by: Maria Meneses

16:02 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: poly(alkyleneoxy) alcohol
A frase completa é:

The poly(alkyleneoxy) alcohol may be reacted with a monoester derivative of PIP-g-MA.

Obrigado pela ajuda!
Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
álcool de poli(alquilenoxi)
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1álcool-alquil poli(oxi-alquileno)Vepalm
4 +2Álcool poli(óxido-alquileno) OU Álcool poli (lquileno-óxido)
Marcos Antonio
4 +2álcool de poli(alquilenoxi)
Maria Meneses
5alcohol polialkyleneoxidoConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcohol polialkyleneoxido


Explanation:
polialkyleneoxido alcohol

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
álcool de poli(alquilenoxi)


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene. Bom fim-de-semana

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Álcool poli(óxido-alquileno) OU Álcool poli (lquileno-óxido)


Explanation:
Sug.


- ... Condimento Preparado Sabor Picanha (Pó), Copolímero de Organosilicone, Copolímero Poli-oxido Alquileno, Copolímero Poli-oxido Alquileno, Corante ...
www.arinos.com.br/prd_produtos_opcoeslistagem.asp - 52k

-
- SE DESCRIBEN COPOLIMEROS DE BLOQUE CONTENIENDO FLUOR Y/O SILICONA, QUE SON EL PRODUCTO DE LA COPOLIMERIZACION DE MONO; PREPOLIMEROS POLI(ALQUILENO-OXIDO) ...
www.invenia.es/oepm:e91810967 - 21k

- 312014, poli (alquileno oxido) (E20PO70EO20 plurónico P123 de BASF), 250 Gramos Para pruebas, México, D.F., Profesor Investigador, Se utilizará para ...
www.quiminet.com.mx/pr0/Kollidon+CL+(BASF).htm - 122k -

- ... DE POLIMERIZACION DE PREPOLIMEROS DE POLI (ALQUILENO- OXIDO) DI- O TRIVINIL SUBSTITUIDOS (A) Y ACRILATOS O METACRILATOS DE FLUOROALQUIL-ALQUILENO (B1), ...
patentados.com/invento/copolimeros-poli-alkileno-oxido-de-bloque-conteniendo-fluorina-y-o.html -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  Christina Paiva
1 day4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Christina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
álcool-alquil poli(oxi-alquileno)


Explanation:
"Diz respeito à ésteres de alquil poli(oxi-alquileno) de um acrilato oligômero ..."
www.patentesonline.com.br/patente.pesquisar.do?pesquisa=alq... - 19k

"...uma unidade poli(oxialquileno..."
revista.inpi.gov.br/INPI_UPLOAD/Revistas/PATENTES1814.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-14 23:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou-álcool-poli(oxi-alquileno)-alquílico

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
12 hrs