KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cuckoo flower oil

Portuguese translation: óleo de agrião-dos-prados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cuckoo flower oil
Portuguese translation:óleo de agrião-dos-prados
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:09 Feb 15, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: cuckoo flower oil
A variety of these types of materials can be obtained from vegetable and animal fats and oils, such as sunflower seed oil, coconut oil, jojoba oil, castor oil, safflower oil, sesame oil, walnut oil, peach seed oil, tea tree oil, camellia oil, evening primrose oil, rice bran oil, mango seed oil, cuckoo flower oil, thistle oil, macadamia nut oil, grapeseed oil, apricot seed oil, babassu oil, Kukui nut oil, (sweet) almond oil, cottonseed oil, corn oil, olive oil, cod liver oil, avocado oil, palm oil, lanolin oil, wheat germ oil, pumpkin seed oil, mallow oil, hazelnut oil, canola oil, sasanqua oil and soybean oil. 4
edna osorio
óleo de agrião-dos-prados
Explanation:
Ver

Cardamine pratensis - Wikimedia Commons Nov 23, 2008 ... Rzeżucha łąkowa · Português: Agriao-dos-prados · Slovenščina: travniška ... Cardamine pratensis L. - cuckoo flower; USDA-NRCS PLANTS ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Cuckoo_Flower - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 21:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardamine pratensis
From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
(Redirected from Cuckoo Flower)

Internationalization
Česky: Řeřišnice luční · Dansk: Eng-Karse · Deutsch: Wiesenschaumkraut · English: Cuckoo Bittercress, Cuckooflower · Español: Berro de prado, Cardamina de los prados, Mastuerzo de prado · Français : Cardamine des pres, Cressonette · Italiano: Billeri pratense, Cardamine dei prati, Crescione dei prati · Lietuvių: Pievinė kartenė · Nedersaksisch: Pinksterblom · Nederlands: Pinksterbloem, Klein Waterkers · ‪Norsk (bokmål)‬: Engkarse · Polski: Rzeżucha łąkowa · Português: Agriao-dos-prados ·
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1óleo de agrião-dos-pradosMarlene Curtis
4 +1óleo de flor-de-cuco
Artur Jorge Martins
4Óleo de cardamina ou enxadreia
Marcelo Lino
4óleo de mastruço ou óleo de Santa Maria
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
óleo de mastruço ou óleo de Santa Maria


Explanation:
Sug.



- Cuckoo Flower, so-called because it flowers at the same time as the cuckoo starts to call, is also called Lady's Smock or Milkmaids. ...
www.english-country-garden.com/flowers/cuckoo-flower.htm - 17k -

- Mastruço, o« Mostûrço, am . cardamine, a kind of water- cresses; called also lady's smock. Mata, sf a wood, a forest, a thicket. — Mala de гкг«, [in u moral ...
books.google.com.br/books?id=pTtBAAAAMAAJ...

- Lombrigas: tratadas com óleo de Santa Maria (óleo de mastruço). Os resfriados e conseqüentes defluxos nos perseguiam constantemente. ...
www.radio93.fm.br/mural/default.asp?numero=700 - 128k

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
óleo de flor-de-cuco


Explanation:
Julgo ser isto. Ver ligações.

http://mulheres.clix.pt/casafamilia/decoracaojardim/182226.h...

http://www.aulete.portaldapalavra.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete...

http://vortaro.brazilo.org/vtf/dic/pe_f.htm

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: yes, I believe this is it...
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mary!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
óleo de agrião-dos-prados


Explanation:
Ver

Cardamine pratensis - Wikimedia Commons Nov 23, 2008 ... Rzeżucha łąkowa · Português: Agriao-dos-prados · Slovenščina: travniška ... Cardamine pratensis L. - cuckoo flower; USDA-NRCS PLANTS ...
commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Cuckoo_Flower - 38k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 21:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cardamine pratensis
From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
(Redirected from Cuckoo Flower)

Internationalization
Česky: Řeřišnice luční · Dansk: Eng-Karse · Deutsch: Wiesenschaumkraut · English: Cuckoo Bittercress, Cuckooflower · Español: Berro de prado, Cardamina de los prados, Mastuerzo de prado · Français : Cardamine des pres, Cressonette · Italiano: Billeri pratense, Cardamine dei prati, Crescione dei prati · Lietuvių: Pievinė kartenė · Nedersaksisch: Pinksterblom · Nederlands: Pinksterbloem, Klein Waterkers · ‪Norsk (bokmål)‬: Engkarse · Polski: Rzeżucha łąkowa · Português: Agriao-dos-prados ·

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm: É-como-é-traduzido-e,-Portugal.-Sinónimos:-Cardamina; Cardamina-dos-prados; Enxadreia
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Óleo de cardamina ou enxadreia


Explanation:
Cardamina: s. f. || (bot.) planta da família das crucíferas (Cardamina pratensis), outrossim enxadreia. F. gr. Kardamine, pelo lat. Cardamina.
http://www.aulete.portaldapalavra.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete...

A outra C. pratensis L. é o Agrião-Menor ou Cardamina, a Cardamina dos Prados ou a Enxadreia. São da Família das Crucíferas.
http://www.historiadamedicina.ubi.pt/cadernos_medicina/vol09...

Com erro de sua arte, e prejuízo da saude os Boticarios da Suecia e Allemanha substituem esta especie ao Agriões...
http://www.archive.org/stream/florapharmaceuti00figu

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28