KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

React inlet

Portuguese translation: entrada de ar de reativação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:React inlet
Portuguese translation:entrada de ar de reativação
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

12:59 Feb 17, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: React inlet
contexto:

Note: Square to Rounds can be provided for Supply and React inlets.

Obrigada
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
entrada de ar de reativação
Explanation:
Veja na ilustração do folheto que você está traduzindo (URL abaixo) : nela, a palavra reactivation está por extenso, "reactivated air ducted autside" - ou seja, o ar de reativação é conduzido para fora. Mas em outro lugar do folheto, resolveram abreviar para "react" o que causa confusão.
Selected response from:

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entrada de ar de reativação
Mauro Lando
4reação (condensação) de arMarlene Curtis
3entrada "de ar "da reação
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
react inlet / enseada reacção
Floriana Leary

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
react inlet
reação (condensação) de ar


Explanation:
http://www.munters.us/upload/External website/Commercial Pro...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 448

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
react inlet
entrada "de ar "da reação


Explanation:
Sug.


Certamente "react inlet" esteja se referindo a "reativation air inlet", ver no site a seguir.

- React Inlet. React Outlet. 610 mm. 915 mm. 420 mm. 254 mm x 254 mm. 203 mm Round. 254 mm x 254 mm. 203 mm Round. Note: Square to Rounds can be provided for ...
www.munters.us/upload/Related product files/DryCool HD Prod...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
react inlet
entrada de ar de reativação


Explanation:
Veja na ilustração do folheto que você está traduzindo (URL abaixo) : nela, a palavra reactivation está por extenso, "reactivated air ducted autside" - ou seja, o ar de reativação é conduzido para fora. Mas em outro lugar do folheto, resolveram abreviar para "react" o que causa confusão.


    Reference: http://www.munters.us/upload/External%20website/Commercial%2...
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vepalm
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Vepalm




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: react inlet / enseada reacção

Reference information:
Marcia, I think this might help you
http://www.dehumidifiers.com/pdf/5000RE Unit Outline Model (...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese