KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

smoke point

Portuguese translation: ponto de fumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smoke point
Portuguese translation:ponto de fumo
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

09:59 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: smoke point
Qual é a tradução de smoke point?

The smoke point refers to the temperature at which a cooking fat or oil begins to break down. The substance smokes or burns, and gives food an unpleasant taste. Beyond the smoke point is the flash point, the point at which combustion occurs.

Ver http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoke_point
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
ponto de fumo
Explanation:
Em PT(pt)
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ponto de fumo
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4ponto de fumo
Teresa Borges
4ponto-de-fumo
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto-de-fumo


Explanation:
NONE

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponto de fumo


Explanation:
Ver o link: Essas ações incluíram o fechamento um “ponto de fumo” estabelecido pela Souza Cruz (BAT) no aeroporto de Rio de Janeiro e a garantia de que sejam mostradas ...
www.paho.org/PORtuguese/AD/SDE/RA/WNTD06_awardwinners_POR.d... -

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de fumo


Explanation:
Em PT(pt)

Example sentence(s):
  • Combustíveis para aviões de turbina. Determinação do ponto de fumo.

    Reference: http://www.ipq.pt/backFiles/Normas_200708_.pdf
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140