KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

flash point

Portuguese translation: ponto de ignição/inflamação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash point
Portuguese translation:ponto de ignição/inflamação
Entered by: Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO

10:00 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: flash point
Qual é a tradução de flash point?

The smoke point refers to the temperature at which a cooking fat or oil begins to break down. The substance smokes or burns, and gives food an unpleasant taste. Beyond the smoke point is the flash point, the point at which combustion occurs.

Ver http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoke_point
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
ponto de ignição/inflamação
Explanation:
no IATE por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours1 heure (2009-02-25 11:17:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Amexandre, assim como a todos os que deram apoio
Selected response from:

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Grading comment
Pelo que entendo,ponto de inflamação e ponto de fulgor significam a mesma coisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ponto de ignição/inflamação
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
4ponto de fulgor
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponto de fulgor


Explanation:
diria assim

Para a determinação do ponto de fulgor (flash point) de produtos de petróleo pelo aparelho de vaso fechado Pensky-Martens, na temperatura de 40 a 360°C. ...
www.lactea.com.br/produtos/petro/d010.htm

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponto de ignição/inflamação


Explanation:
no IATE por exemplo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours1 heure (2009-02-25 11:17:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Amexandre, assim como a todos os que deram apoio

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pelo que entendo,ponto de inflamação e ponto de fulgor significam a mesma coisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Maia
3 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
6 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
36 mins