KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

special ‘party’ effects compositions

Portuguese translation: efeitos de "festa" especiais


13:48 Feb 23, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: special ‘party’ effects compositions
Self applied hair treatment compositions whether they are conditioning or styling compositions, sunscreen protective compositions, high and low lighting, colouring, bleaching, perming or so called special ‘party’ effects compositions are very desirable for the consumer. 
edna osorio
Portuguese translation:efeitos de "festa" especiais
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efeitos de "festa" especiais
Ligia Dias Costa
5efeitos para ocasiões especiais
Floriana Leary
4arranjos especiais com/para efeitos de "gala"
Marcos Antonio
3 +1formulações específicas para penteados de festajorges
4penteados especiais para festasAndré Leitão
3combinações de detalhes/toques especiais no penteado para festasBentevi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efeitos de "festa" especiais


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
14 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penteados especiais para festas


Explanation:
"festa". A única razão porque "party" está entre aspas parece-me ser para enfatizar essa parte da frase.

André Leitão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combinações de detalhes/toques especiais no penteado para festas


Explanation:
Just another suggestion:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulações específicas para penteados de festa


Explanation:
formulações especiais para um penteado de festa

jorges
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Paiva
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranjos especiais com/para efeitos de "gala"


Explanation:
Sug.


arranjos especiais com/para efeitos de "festas/gala"


- laços e arranjos especiais pra cabelo — A lembrança tradicional que se tem das aeromoças é com os cabelos impecáveis, presos em coques impecáveis, ...
www.qype.com.br/place/355222-CENTRO-E-ARREDORES-Rio-de-Jane... - 71k

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efeitos para ocasiões especiais


Explanation:
This is how I would translate this, party doesn't specify if it's a gala, a wild party, a bachlor party, or whaterver party, therefore this would be a more generalized way of saying party.

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese