KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

flushed color

Portuguese translation: concentrados de pigmentos (quando usado em processo de tintagem)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushed color
Portuguese translation:concentrados de pigmentos (quando usado em processo de tintagem)
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

16:17 May 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: flushed color
"A color base in paste form".
xxxiraci
cor avermelhada
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Caso seja uma cor em separado: cor avermelhada

**Caso seja um grupo de cores ou uma categoria: CORES PASTÉIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


These products are non-aqueous dispersions produced via a \"flushing process\". Flush pigment products are offered in a number of different printing ink vehicles for most lithographic ink systems.

Also available is a line of flush products in a low molecular weight polyethylene wax for plastic applications.

Custom flush products can be formulated for specific applications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iraci, pesquisei mais a respeito de \"flushed color\" e cheguei à seguinte conclusão como melhor tradução para o termo, caso o texto que está traduzindo envolve um processo de tintagem:

~~~~~~> CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS <~~~~~~~~

\"FLUSHED COLOR\" possui pouquíssimas referências em websites em português, quando refere-se a um processo de tintagem. A tradução mais comum encontrada é \"cor avermelhada\", porém não se enquadra ao seu caso, acredito. Veja abaixo:

~~~~~~~~~~
Pigments for the printing ink industry are supplied in the form of heavy concentrated bases or \"Flushes.\" In the normal course of pigment manufacture, the color pigment is produced in an aqueous environment resulting in a pigment suspension. After synthesis, the color pigment is filtered from the suspension and dried to produce dry color. In producing the flush color, the pigment is not fully dried. The water-based slurry is concentrated to approximately 20 to 30% pigment. The slurry at this point is called a presscake. Instead of going through the drying process, the presscake is mixed with an oil-based varnish. The two components are kneaded together in a mixer. The pigments have a greater affinity for the oil-based material. The water is \"flushed\" out or displaced by the varnish as the pigment migrates from the water phase into the oil. This process is continued until all the water is removed, thus creating the flushed color.
http://www.tintas.com/tech_info/what_is_ink.html
~~~~~~
Flushed Color Dispersions
Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed color is a medium-cost, high-performance product most commonly used by offset ink makers to produce inks for heatset, coldset and sheet-fed applications. Use of flushed color has been shown to produce major benefits in quality and reduction in process times in comparison to traditional dry powder use. Flush is now also used in the coatings marketplace again for it’s high quality and ease of use.

So what is flush? It is a physical form resulting from the transfer of a pigment in the water phase to a pigment in an oil phase without drying, grinding or pulverizing the pigment... A flusher is a very powerful temperature-controlled sigma blade mixer capable of being placed under vacuum. The flusher incorporates two heavy “Z” blades that rotate at different speeds in differing directions. The blades have a small gap between them that is designed to generate high levels of shear force and to maximize pigment dispersion.

Flushing is an elegant, seemingly simple process involving first loading pigment presscake into the flusher then slowly adding resin or varnish to give a high viscosity paste, which is mixed by the “Z” blades until dispersed. A wide range of resin can be successfully flushed; wetting additives or flush aids can be used to improve flushing performance.
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html - 40k - Cached
~~~~~~~~
... FC Series Pigment Flush is an extra-high concentration color pigment
recently developed by our company. It is non-polluting and ...
www.pigment.com.tw/products/comparison.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cover Story : Forms of Color - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Flushed Color Dispersions Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they
are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html

\"CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS\" possui várias ocorrências na web.

Espero que eu tenha ajudado!
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
obrigada



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cor avermelhada
Claudia da Matta
4tintura pastosa /pigmento pastosoxxxGdporto
4cor lavada
Roberto Cavalcanti
4cor exuberante
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cor avermelhada


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:01:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Caso seja uma cor em separado: cor avermelhada

**Caso seja um grupo de cores ou uma categoria: CORES PASTÉIS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 22:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


These products are non-aqueous dispersions produced via a \"flushing process\". Flush pigment products are offered in a number of different printing ink vehicles for most lithographic ink systems.

Also available is a line of flush products in a low molecular weight polyethylene wax for plastic applications.

Custom flush products can be formulated for specific applications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iraci, pesquisei mais a respeito de \"flushed color\" e cheguei à seguinte conclusão como melhor tradução para o termo, caso o texto que está traduzindo envolve um processo de tintagem:

~~~~~~> CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS <~~~~~~~~

\"FLUSHED COLOR\" possui pouquíssimas referências em websites em português, quando refere-se a um processo de tintagem. A tradução mais comum encontrada é \"cor avermelhada\", porém não se enquadra ao seu caso, acredito. Veja abaixo:

~~~~~~~~~~
Pigments for the printing ink industry are supplied in the form of heavy concentrated bases or \"Flushes.\" In the normal course of pigment manufacture, the color pigment is produced in an aqueous environment resulting in a pigment suspension. After synthesis, the color pigment is filtered from the suspension and dried to produce dry color. In producing the flush color, the pigment is not fully dried. The water-based slurry is concentrated to approximately 20 to 30% pigment. The slurry at this point is called a presscake. Instead of going through the drying process, the presscake is mixed with an oil-based varnish. The two components are kneaded together in a mixer. The pigments have a greater affinity for the oil-based material. The water is \"flushed\" out or displaced by the varnish as the pigment migrates from the water phase into the oil. This process is continued until all the water is removed, thus creating the flushed color.
http://www.tintas.com/tech_info/what_is_ink.html
~~~~~~
Flushed Color Dispersions
Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed color is a medium-cost, high-performance product most commonly used by offset ink makers to produce inks for heatset, coldset and sheet-fed applications. Use of flushed color has been shown to produce major benefits in quality and reduction in process times in comparison to traditional dry powder use. Flush is now also used in the coatings marketplace again for it’s high quality and ease of use.

So what is flush? It is a physical form resulting from the transfer of a pigment in the water phase to a pigment in an oil phase without drying, grinding or pulverizing the pigment... A flusher is a very powerful temperature-controlled sigma blade mixer capable of being placed under vacuum. The flusher incorporates two heavy “Z” blades that rotate at different speeds in differing directions. The blades have a small gap between them that is designed to generate high levels of shear force and to maximize pigment dispersion.

Flushing is an elegant, seemingly simple process involving first loading pigment presscake into the flusher then slowly adding resin or varnish to give a high viscosity paste, which is mixed by the “Z” blades until dispersed. A wide range of resin can be successfully flushed; wetting additives or flush aids can be used to improve flushing performance.
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html - 40k - Cached
~~~~~~~~
... FC Series Pigment Flush is an extra-high concentration color pigment
recently developed by our company. It is non-polluting and ...
www.pigment.com.tw/products/comparison.htm - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cover Story : Forms of Color - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Flushed Color Dispersions Flushed color, or pigment flushes as they
are known, is a unique form of pigment paste dispersion. Flushed ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/coverstory/ BNPCoverStoryItem/0,1848,19342,00.html

\"CONCENTRADOS DE PIGMENTOS\" possui várias ocorrências na web.

Espero que eu tenha ajudado!

Claudia da Matta
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Rosemberg: flushed aqui tem o mesmo sentido que blushed, ou seja,ruborizar
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Martha

agree  Ricardo Almeida
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo. Você concorda com "cor avermelhada" ou "concentrados de pigmentos"?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cor lavada


Explanation:
veja


    Reference: http://www.casaecia.arq.br/programas.htm
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cor exuberante


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:25:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tintura pastosa /pigmento pastoso


Explanation:
Acho que "flushed color" e' um tipo de pigmento que e' pastoso ou liquido. Contrasta com "dry pigment".

A definicao que voce colocou acima parece indicar isso: "a color base in paste form."

Veja tambem estes exemplos:
"The time and energy needed to dry the flushed colors is also greatly reduced. The flushed color is more versatile, it may be used in heatset, sheetfed or news-printing inks."
www.szpolymer.com/englisg/E-cpwy/E CH-5.htm

"In this article we will discuss two different types of ink manufacture, one from dry pigment, the other from flushed color pigments -- both are critical ingredients in the production of a quality news ink."
www.tintas.com/tech_info/manufactured.html

O site http://www.aarbor.com/ oferece produtos de pintura. Os produtos que eles oferecem sao:
* aluminium paste
* surfactant
* organic pigment
* flushed colors

Creio entao que "flushed color" e' um tipo de tintura/pigmento.

Espero que isso ajude (nao propus a traducao literal com "cor", porque acho que nem sempre traducao literal funciona).

xxxGdporto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese