KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

50% Membrane/Low Salt Grade Caustic Soda Solution

Portuguese translation: solução de soda cáustica de baixo nível de sal, a 50%, produzida em unidade de membrana


16:46 Nov 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: 50% Membrane/Low Salt Grade Caustic Soda Solution
50% Membrane/Low Salt Grade Caustic Soda Solution

While normal diaphragm cell caustic soda contains about 1% salt (NaCl), membrane/low salt caustic soda contains less than 0.01% NaCl. ABC’s membrane/low salt caustic soda can be substituted for mercury cell grade caustic in virtually all applications. In some areas, “membrane caustic” is also referred to as “low salt caustic.”

Thanks in advance!!
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:solução de soda cáustica de baixo nível de sal, a 50%, produzida em unidade de membrana
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1solução de soda cáustica de baixo nível de sal, a 50%, produzida em unidade de membrana
Clauwolf
550% membrane-solução de soda cáustica com gáu baixo de sal.xxxTrustmark


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
50% membrane-solução de soda cáustica com gáu baixo de sal.


Explanation:
Direct translation.

xxxTrustmark
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solução de soda cáustica de baixo nível de sal, a 50%, produzida em unidade de membrana


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Teor, em vez de nível
37 mins
  -> tem razão, é que o meu "teor" de pressa estava elevado...