ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

chain cleavage

Portuguese translation: quebra da cadeia molecular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain cleavage
Portuguese translation:quebra da cadeia molecular
Entered by: Bett

01:44 Jul 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / ecology
English term or phrase: chain cleavage
chain cleavage or scission
cleavage of molecule chains
Bett
quebra da cadeia molecular
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quebra da cadeia molecular
Claudia Costa
4segmentação da (em) cadeia
Lincoln Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
molecular chain cleavage
quebra da cadeia molecular


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 mins
  -> Thanks, KlausinSP!

agree  António Ribeiro
14 mins
  -> Grata, António!

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segmentação da (em) cadeia


Explanation:
Se for um processo, segmentação em cadeia; se se refere à cadeia como objeto, da cadeia; ;)

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4