KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Hefty bag

Portuguese translation: saco Hefty


19:13 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Hefty bag
Dear colleagues,

I am doing a translation test that has a dialogue with this expression on it. I am going to put the sentence to help explaining better the context.
"The other way to go is to tie
a Hefty bag around her waist."

This two characters are changing a baby diaper and trying to save effort and not doing it often.
Thanks to all that can help me in this.

All the best.
Patricia Freitas
Portugal
Portuguese translation:saco Hefty
Explanation:
Hefty is a brand name for reputedly strong plastic bags. Hefty as an adjective of course also means strong, robust, muscular. But if it written with capital H, it refers to the brand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-17 19:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stupid Criminals\' Hall of Shame - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... (Location Unknown): A man went into a drug store, pulled a gun, announced a robbery, and pulled a Hefty-bag face mask over his head--and realized that ...
www.freemaninstitute.com/hall_of_shame.htm - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


I Knew He Would\'ve Been a Redhead - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... in a Hefty bag at your feet and write your name on the front of the bag in ... drill: get called down with the ten other girls, Hefty bag it and wait. ...
www.aheartbreakingchoice.com/redhead.html - 13k

Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[not for rating] garbage bag
Mirella Soffio
4 +1saco Hefty
swisstell
5pochete
Felipe Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hefty bag
pochete


Explanation:
.

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hefty bag
saco Hefty


Explanation:
Hefty is a brand name for reputedly strong plastic bags. Hefty as an adjective of course also means strong, robust, muscular. But if it written with capital H, it refers to the brand.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-17 19:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stupid Criminals\' Hall of Shame - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... (Location Unknown): A man went into a drug store, pulled a gun, announced a robbery, and pulled a Hefty-bag face mask over his head--and realized that ...
www.freemaninstitute.com/hall_of_shame.htm - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


I Knew He Would\'ve Been a Redhead - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... in a Hefty bag at your feet and write your name on the front of the bag in ... drill: get called down with the ten other girls, Hefty bag it and wait. ...
www.aheartbreakingchoice.com/redhead.html - 13k



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: or trash bag => saco plástico de lixo da marca Hefty
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hefty bag
[not for rating] garbage bag


Explanation:
You're right - Hefty Bag is a trademark; it's a brand of garbage bags.
Sorry but I don't speak any Portuguese

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: or trash bag => saco plástico de lixo
1 hr

agree  Lu?s Mora: you might say "SACO DO LIXO"
5 hrs