KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

coming-out ball

Portuguese translation: baile de debutante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming-out ball
Portuguese translation:baile de debutante
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

17:14 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Brazilian Portuguese
English term or phrase: coming-out ball
- We must always remember the eccentric bringing up she had.
- What can you expect of a girl who was allowed to wear black satin
- At her coming-out ball?

(Legenda de filme)
Veronica Ovadia
baile de debutante
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 17:17:58 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Oxford:
coming out - (of a young woman) entering society.

* Do Houaiss:
debutante - que ou quem está completando 15 anos (diz-se esp. de moça).
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7baile de debutante
Carlos Angelo
5 +1http://www.proz.com/kudoz/869428
Tania Martins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
baile de debutante


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 17:17:58 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Oxford:
coming out - (of a young woman) entering society.

* Do Houaiss:
debutante - que ou quem está completando 15 anos (diz-se esp. de moça).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro
4 mins

agree  horizon
8 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
11 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
14 mins

agree  Clauwolf
14 mins

agree  ana claudia jorge: no Brasil não sei, em Portugal diz-se no plural - baile de debutantes
43 mins

agree  James Cook: baile de debutante
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/869428


Explanation:
Esta pergunta já havia sido respondida anteriormente, poderia ter consultado...

... e referido que se tratava de um teste de tradução.

Tania Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luiza.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Clauwolf, Luciano Monteiro