KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

funnier, edgier on the video

Portuguese translation: mais engraçado e mordaz no vídeo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnier, edgier on the video
Portuguese translation:mais engraçado e mordaz no vídeo
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

18:25 May 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: funnier, edgier on the video
qual o significado de edgier?
edna osorio
mais engraçado e mordaz no vídeo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 18:39:56 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Outra alternativa: "mais engraçado e ácido no vídeo".
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mais engraçado (divertido), nervoso (inquieto) no vídeo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1mais engraçado e mordaz no vídeo
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais engraçado e mordaz no vídeo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 18:39:56 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Outra alternativa: "mais engraçado e ácido no vídeo".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes: outra opção seria 'acutilante'
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais engraçado (divertido), nervoso (inquieto) no vídeo


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary

Isso é o que quer dizer.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 18:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Dicionário Michaelis, \"edgy\" é \"irritável, impaciente\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 18:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Dicionário Merriam-Webster, em inglés, diz: \"tense, nervous\" (tenso, nervoso)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: mais divertido e inquieto o vídeo
9 mins