KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

under straitjacket terms

Portuguese translation: em termos leoninos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under straitjacket terms
Portuguese translation:em termos leoninos
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

00:21 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: under straitjacket terms
Frase:
This was her last film for 20th Century Fox under straitjacket terms, for little money.

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
em termos leoninos
Explanation:
Leonino - que não é conforme à eqüidade; em que alguém se atribui a melhor e/ou a maior parte de alguma coisa em detrimento de outrem; abusivo, doloso.
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Robert pela explicação, mas de facto o Tomás deu o termo "oficial". Eu não conhecia, mas é realmente o que se aplica aqui. Obrigada aos dois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3em termos leoninos
Tomás Rosa Bueno
3nos termos [contratuais] mais estritosRobert Forstag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nos termos [contratuais] mais estritos


Explanation:
The reference is to the extreme severity of the contractual terms under which she worked on the film in question.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://dgsi.pt/jtrp.nsf/c3fb530030ea1c61802568d9005cd5bb/...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/ales1997/8987.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
em termos leoninos


Explanation:
Leonino - que não é conforme à eqüidade; em que alguém se atribui a melhor e/ou a maior parte de alguma coisa em detrimento de outrem; abusivo, doloso.


    Reference: http://ps.parlamento.pt/?menu=actualidade&id=298
    Reference: http://www.pcp.pt/avante/1300/0003e4.html
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Robert pela explicação, mas de facto o Tomás deu o termo "oficial". Eu não conhecia, mas é realmente o que se aplica aqui. Obrigada aos dois!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É como se diz em português.
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Walkiria De Sousa: Os mestres falam, e eu vou aprendendo... abraço aqui de Goiás, Tomás!
1 hr
  -> Abraços de São Paulo, Walkiria!

agree  Kemper Combs
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Kemper.