KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

A steamy duet of 'Chopsticks' on the piano

Portuguese translation: "Martelinhos"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: 'Chopsticks'
Portuguese translation:"Martelinhos"
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

02:07 Aug 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: A steamy duet of 'Chopsticks' on the piano
A estas horas da noite já não tenho o cérebro completamente ligado :)
Ajuda com a frase:
A steamy duet of 'Chopsticks' on the piano leads to an unromantic tumble

Chopsticks = sei que é chop waltz (será valsa de chopin em português?)

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
"Martelinhos"
Explanation:
If you'd like to do a title adaptation, this song is also commonly known in Portugal as "música dos martelinhos". If you can remember that Danoninho advertisement, you can hear this song. ;)

There is a sample of the song below.

Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
Pois é, em Portugal a música é mesmo conhecida por Martelinhos! Mas foi muito interessante esta troca em Portugal e Brasil - pelo menos já sei o nome da música em 3 variantes :) Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Martelinhos"
Teresa Bento
4um acalorado (ou vibrante; ou animadíssimo) dueto de "Bifes" ao piano...Walkiria De Sousa
4uma sessão "quentinha" de Chopsticks juntos no piano
Paul Kozelka


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a steamy duet of 'chopsticks' on the piano
uma sessão "quentinha" de Chopsticks juntos no piano


Explanation:
É uma música muito simples que todas as crianças aprendem (que estudem piano ou não), até deixarem locos os pais, e parece que cada aluno se lembra perfeitamente dele anos depois....

Paul Kozelka
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a steamy duet of 'chopsticks' on the piano
"Martelinhos"


Explanation:
If you'd like to do a title adaptation, this song is also commonly known in Portugal as "música dos martelinhos". If you can remember that Danoninho advertisement, you can hear this song. ;)

There is a sample of the song below.




    Reference: http://www.oldies.com/product-view/66532.html?c=yshop
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Pois é, em Portugal a música é mesmo conhecida por Martelinhos! Mas foi muito interessante esta troca em Portugal e Brasil - pelo menos já sei o nome da música em 3 variantes :) Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: That's the song...but I really didn't know the popular name in PT-PT
34 mins

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a steamy duet of 'chopsticks' on the piano
um acalorado (ou vibrante; ou animadíssimo) dueto de "Bifes" ao piano...


Explanation:
Liliana, acho que o colega Fernando Domeniconi matou a charada: é "Bife" mesmo, pelo menos no Brasil. Não sei em Portugal. A sugestão da colega Teresa "Martelinho" me parece uma ótima opção, se for para Portugal.

Uma versão simples da frase poderia ser essa:
"Um acalorado (ou vibrante; ou animadíssimo) dueto de "Bifes" ao piano provocou um tombo nada elegante".

Bem é apenas mais uma sugestão. Espero que ajude. Um abraço e bom trabalho.

Walkiria De Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese