KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

loop the lines

Portuguese translation: adicionar voz a uma cena (posteriormente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop the lines
Portuguese translation:adicionar voz a uma cena (posteriormente)
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

01:38 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: loop the lines
Estou confusa em relação ao sentido de loop nesta frase:

“I even looped the lines of the actor who played the killer at the beginning, though I changed the voice slightly. I just wanted a little bit of the thing, ‘Is that Eastwood? Is that him?’”

Será que neste caso é "dobrar as falas do actor..."??

PT PT (preferencialmente)

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
adicionar voz a uma cena (posteriormente)
Explanation:
I think Liliana's idea is correct.
It can be "To add a voice track to a film reel so that the action and sound are synchronized."


Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada aos três!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fazer/representar as flas do ator
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3adicionar voz a uma cena (posteriormente)
Teresa Bento
3unir filmes magnéticos
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fazer/representar as flas do ator


Explanation:
Loop - has the idea of putting the voice or sound in a film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-08 01:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction it is supposed to be FALAS e não FLAS sorry!

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unir filmes magnéticos


Explanation:
"Certainly the movies were always in the air for me. I come from the era when actors thought it was a big deal to be in the movies - I'm sure they still do - and I remember my experience in `Me, Natalie' (1969), which was the first movie I ever made. I had a walk-on, with Patty Duke (the film's star), in fact, and I remember being shocked and confused that they could devote a full day from 7 in the morning until 7 in the evening doing this little four-line part. It's so funny when people who are not used to making movies get into it. You just can't believe how insufferably boring it is. Waiting around and doing these lines over and over and finally having to go in and loop the lines and dub them. Eventually, I learned how to pace myself and work in the movies and adjust to the schedule."

rogerebert.com :: People :: Al Pacino, Among Lost of `Glengarry ...Waiting around and doing these lines over and over and finally having to go in and loop the lines and dub them. Eventually, I learned how to pace myself and ...
rogerebert.suntimes.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/19920927/PEOPLE/99010317 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Look at definition number 7:

loop 1 (lp)
n.
1.
a. A length of line, thread, ribbon, or other thin material that is curved or doubled over making an opening.
b. The opening formed by such a doubled line.
2. Something having a shape, order, or path of motion that is circular or curved over on itself.
3. Electricity A closed circuit.
4. Computer Science A sequence of instructions that repeats either a specified number of times or until a particular condition is met.
5. A type of loop-shaped intrauterine device.
6. A flight maneuver in which an aircraft flies a circular path in a vertical plane with the lateral axis of the aircraft remaining horizontal.
7. A segment of film or magnetic tape whose ends are joined, making a strip that can be continuously replayed.
8. Sports See league1.

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adicionar voz a uma cena (posteriormente)


Explanation:
I think Liliana's idea is correct.
It can be "To add a voice track to a film reel so that the action and sound are synchronized."





    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/loop
Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada aos três!