KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

plugged nickel off

Portuguese translation: não tenho valor algum (para você)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugged nickel off
Portuguese translation:não tenho valor algum (para você)
Entered by: Teresa Martins

16:29 Sep 7, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Western
English term or phrase: plugged nickel off
Não consigo encontrar um sentido para esta frase:
"You won't make a plugged nickel off of me."

Eis o contexto:
- The bounty hunter?
- Off and on.
- You won't make a plugged nickel off of me.
I'm not wanted anywhere.
- Don't be so modest.

Obrigado.
Teresa Martins
Portugal
não tenho valor algum (para você)
Explanation:
Ou ainda: Não vai ganhar nada comigo

Not worth a plugged nickel - meaning and originNot worth a plugged nickel - meaning and origin of this phrase. ... and Idioms Home > Phrase Dictionary - Meanings and Origins > Not worth a plugged nickel ...


http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htm
Plugged Nickel
This is US slang dating to 1888. Back when coins actually contained valuable metal, it was a counterfeiting practice to remove the silver or other valuable metal from the center of the coin and replace it with a plug of lead or other base metal.
Hence, plugged nickel.

http://www.answers.com/topic/not-worth-a-damn
Also, not worth a plugged nickel or red cent or bean or hill of beans or fig or straw or tinker's damn. Worthless, as in That car isn't worth a damn, or My new tennis racket is not worth a plugged nickel

www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/260800.html - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-07 17:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A expressão que eu queria lembrar era: "não valho um tostão furado". Só não sei sem é válida ou se existe equivalente em PT-PT
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
É exactamente esse o contexto. Lamento se a informação foi insuficiente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ganhar um tostão (um "tusto") à minha custa
Teresa Domingos
3 +2não tenho valor algum (para você)Fernando Domeniconi
4você não vai tirar nenhum centavo de mim
rradunz
3tu não passarás a perna em mim
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a nickel plugged off me
tu não passarás a perna em mim


Explanation:
Creio q seja este o sentido em pt. Pude notar q a expressão tb existe em pt-pt.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
não tenho valor algum (para você)


Explanation:
Ou ainda: Não vai ganhar nada comigo

Not worth a plugged nickel - meaning and originNot worth a plugged nickel - meaning and origin of this phrase. ... and Idioms Home > Phrase Dictionary - Meanings and Origins > Not worth a plugged nickel ...


http://www.wordorigins.org/wordorp.htm
Plugged Nickel
This is US slang dating to 1888. Back when coins actually contained valuable metal, it was a counterfeiting practice to remove the silver or other valuable metal from the center of the coin and replace it with a plug of lead or other base metal.
Hence, plugged nickel.

http://www.answers.com/topic/not-worth-a-damn
Also, not worth a plugged nickel or red cent or bean or hill of beans or fig or straw or tinker's damn. Worthless, as in That car isn't worth a damn, or My new tennis racket is not worth a plugged nickel

www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/260800.html - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-07 17:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A expressão que eu queria lembrar era: "não valho um tostão furado". Só não sei sem é válida ou se existe equivalente em PT-PT

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
É exactamente esse o contexto. Lamento se a informação foi insuficiente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Acho que é isso mesmo. A recompensa que havia para a captura do sujeito foi suspensa, então o outro não vai conseguir essa recompensa ao capturá-lo.
19 mins
  -> Ou está tentando concencê-lo de que não vale nada. Obrigado, Luiza!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganhar um tostão (um "tusto") à minha custa


Explanation:
Segundo o contexto, fica a sugestão. A expressão entre parêntesis é claramente informal...

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivaneide: que tal um tustão furado, which is what a plugged nickel is.
33 mins
  -> Obrigada! Realmente, diz-se mtas. vezes "tostão furado"

agree  Walkiria De Sousa
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você não vai tirar nenhum centavo de mim


Explanation:
acho que fica melhor

rradunz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese