KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

square

Portuguese translation: saldar as contas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square
Portuguese translation:saldar as contas
Entered by: Teresa Martins

08:16 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Western
English term or phrase: square
"Will a thousand dollars square us?"
Teresa Martins
Portugal
saldar as contas
Explanation:
Mil dólares saldam as nossas contas?
Selected response from:

Simona Holejsovska
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acertar as contas
Carlos Angelo
4 +1saldar as contas
Simona Holejsovska
3Mil dólares seriam suficientes?
rradunz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acertar as contas


Explanation:
No contexto: "Mil dólares acertam as nossas contas?".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldar as contas


Explanation:
Mil dólares saldam as nossas contas?

Simona Holejsovska
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mil dólares seriam suficientes?


Explanation:
para ser mais conciso (caso seja legenda... :-)


rradunz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese