KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bollixing it up

Portuguese translation: não deites tudo por água abaixo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bollixing it up
Portuguese translation:não deites tudo por água abaixo
Entered by: Teresa Martins

08:18 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Western
English term or phrase: bollixing it up
- You got a reputation for succeeding at your work.
- And you finished this job real successful.
- Don't go bollixing it up!
Teresa Martins
Portugal
não deites tudo por água abaixo
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Limasalo
Grading comment
Está mais próximos da opção que acabei por escolher: "Não deites tudo a perder."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estragar por bobeiraKemper Combs
5confundir as coisas
Carlos Angelo
3 +1não deites tudo por água abaixoLimasalo
3Lixar tudo
Teresa Bento


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confundir as coisas


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
No contexto: "Não comece a confundir as coisas!"

* Do Michaelis:
bollix it up - confundir as coisas.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estragar por bobeira


Explanation:
To bollix is synonymous with to bungle. And the definition of to bungle is: to do something unsuccessfully because you have made stupid or careless mistakes.

Kemper Combs
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não deites tudo por água abaixo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Está mais próximos da opção que acabei por escolher: "Não deites tudo a perder."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rita
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria Rita

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lixar tudo


Explanation:
"Não lixes tudo", calão.

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39