KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to run with

Portuguese translation: participar, fazer parte de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to run with
Portuguese translation:participar, fazer parte de
Entered by: Teresa Bento

10:13 Sep 9, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Conversation between a police officer and a gangster
English term or phrase: to run with
Conversation between a police officer and a gangster. The gangster, hearing a familiar name (the officer's) is asking the officer if he's the same man who ran with the original X gang.
What I make of it is: the officer is supposed to be well-known for having fought the X gang.

My question is: do you think that the slang expression "foi este o guarda que correu com o gang X" applies to this context? "Correu com", in the sense of stopping their illegal activities and sending them to jail.

Thanks in advance!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
participar, fazer parte de
Explanation:
I think 'to run with' has the meaning of participating, taking part in, being part of
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina and Belgoglot, after doing some research, I realized you are correct. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2participar, fazer parte de
marina hennies
4correr com/passar a perna a...Limasalo
3acompanhar
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correr com/passar a perna a...


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Limasalo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participar, fazer parte de


Explanation:
I think 'to run with' has the meaning of participating, taking part in, being part of

Example sentence(s):
  • o policial fez parte fez parte da quadrilha original
marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Marina and Belgoglot, after doing some research, I realized you are correct. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor: acho também
1 min
  -> obrigada

agree  Jorge Freire
45 mins
  -> obrigada Joge

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acompanhar


Explanation:
creio q esta seja a idéia...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28