KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

on a paying basis

Portuguese translation: a render


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a paying basis
Portuguese translation:a render
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

09:46 Mar 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / paying
English term or phrase: on a paying basis
trata-se de um diálogo num guião: "Our job is to get this ranch on a paying basis"
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
a render
Explanation:
Bock, they are talking about making the ranch financially viable - about making the ranch make some money.

a render (dinheiro)
a fazer dinheiro

HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
neste contexto é o que mais adequado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9a render
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5economicamente viável
airmailrpl
4 -1mediante pagamento
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mediante pagamento


Explanation:
Ou: em troca de pagamento.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Alvaro.

disagree  PabloP: não neste contexto, na minha opinião
5 hrs

disagree  airmailrpl: não neste contexto
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a render


Explanation:
Bock, they are talking about making the ranch financially viable - about making the ranch make some money.

a render (dinheiro)
a fazer dinheiro

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
neste contexto é o que mais adequado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Exactly.... "rentável"
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Edgar

agree  Jorge Freire: That's what I think too
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Jorge

agree  Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alvaro

agree  baraldi: concordo!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thiago

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 hrs
  -> Thanks María Leonor

agree  PabloP: é isso mesmo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Pablo

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  LScavazzini: Realmente
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Lorecy

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economicamente viável


Explanation:
Web Results 11 - 20 of about 89,000 for economicamente viavel fazenda. (0.07 seconds)

Projeto Atender.com — Projeto Atender.com-
Produtor aposta em inovações e reduz custos da fazenda ... E pontuo essa questão de ser economicamente viável porque o tripé só funciona se houver lucro. ...
www.portal.sebrae.com.br/integra_noticia?noticia=5576355&To...


PECUÁRIA.COM.BR - Produtor rural cria fazenda auto-sustentável-E pontuo essa questão de ser economicamente viável porque o tripé só ... "Já dá para fazer rodar os tratores e veículos da fazenda", diz João Paulo. ...
www.pecuaria.com.br/info.php?ar=1&&ver=1042 -


Carvão: economicamente viável, mas sujo-
Carvão: economicamente viável, mas sujo 16/10/2006. Os altos preços do petróleo tornaram viável a queima de carvão. Mas a atividade é a forma mais poluente ...
opiniaoenoticia.com.br/interna.php?mat=6050 -


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72