KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

trips to the tip

Portuguese translation: viagens/excursões ao depósito de lixo


01:15 Oct 22, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: trips to the tip
Oi, alguem poderia me ajudar com a frase" trips to the tip"? Como a poderia traduzir para o portugues? Abaixo segue o contexto.

"What will these traces tell us? One can clean and clean and clean, and make many curious "TRIPS TO THE TIP" to discard absolutely anything incriminating...

or

And even the smudge can be lifted from the ground, incinerated at the pet crematorium, burned at those numerous "TRIPS TO THE TIP," hurled into the nearby sea....

Obrigada,
peka
Portuguese translation:viagens/excursões ao depósito de lixo
Explanation:
Uma das definições de "tip" é depósito de lixo e, como se trata de eliminação de evidências, acredito que o sentido seja este.
Selected response from:

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão. Eu traduzi a frase como: "viagens ao lixão"

imensamente agradecida,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5viagens/excursões ao depósito de lixo
Christiane Jost
4Despistagens
Alexandre Rodrigues


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
viagens/excursões ao depósito de lixo


Explanation:
Uma das definições de "tip" é depósito de lixo e, como se trata de eliminação de evidências, acredito que o sentido seja este.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão. Eu traduzi a frase como: "viagens ao lixão"

imensamente agradecida,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Hermann: ou centro de reciclagem
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hermann

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paula

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  catarinawaraujo
1 day10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Despistagens


Explanation:
Parece-me ser este o sentido.

Alexandre Rodrigues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese