KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

litter

Portuguese translation: 'ninhada'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litter
Portuguese translation:'ninhada'
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

02:08 Oct 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: litter
I couldn't find a definition for litter in the following context:
A teenager is carving pumpkins for the Halloween party. Another one approaches her and asks:
"Did your pumpkin have a litter or something?"
This line belongs to a TV show episode. Thanks in advance for your help.
Monica Azevedo
United States
'gêmeo'/'ninhada'
Explanation:
A litter is a group of animals born to the same mother at the same time.

Talvez a criança estivesse perguntando à outra se esta não teria uma outra abóbora que pudesse dar.

Wild suggestion, huh? Don't quote me.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks guys for your answers and comments. It does make sense, especially because there were many small pumpkins on the scene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10'gêmeo'/'ninhada'
Humberto Ribas
4 +1'talo'
Lee Oliveira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
'gêmeo'/'ninhada'


Explanation:
A litter is a group of animals born to the same mother at the same time.

Talvez a criança estivesse perguntando à outra se esta não teria uma outra abóbora que pudesse dar.

Wild suggestion, huh? Don't quote me.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks guys for your answers and comments. It does make sense, especially because there were many small pumpkins on the scene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Faz sentido, salvo maior contexto. Ha de se descrever a cena, se possivel.
48 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: 'ninhada'
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Paul Dixon: It makes perfect sense. The child is probably surprised at the number of pumpkins, expecting there only to be one - hence the remark about the litter.
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Maria Amorim: Concordo (ninhada )
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis: It makes sense...
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Daniele Bertinato: Ninhada seria o ideal pelo contexto.
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: Ninhada
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Trans_Interp
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos: ninhada
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Icaro_G: Sem saber como continua o diálogo fica difícil, mas essa resposta faz sentido.
2 days12 hrs
  -> obrigado

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'talo'


Explanation:

Cambridge's Advanced Leaner's Dic:
litter /"lIt.@r/ /"lIº.@`/ noun [U]:
dried grass or PLANT STEMS used by animals as a bed.

Plant Stems --> Pecíolo, Talo.

Só uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-30 02:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Talo" sendo o que prende a abóbora ao resto da planta.

Lee Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, anyway. I'm here if you need mine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Tamem faz sentido! Como comentei na sugestao anterior, uma descricao mais detalhada da cena ajudaria na traducao exata.
39 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos