KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Getting it wired

Portuguese translation: habituar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get it wired
Portuguese translation:habituar-se
Entered by: Ana Rita Simões

00:37 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Getting it wired
You know how much it would hurt to give it up, right when
you’re getting it wired to just walk away.

É uma conversa entre duas pessoas que talvez tenham que largar o trabalho de que gostam tanto.
Carol_Ribeiro
Brazil
se está habituando
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5se está habituando
Ana Rita Simões
4está/tem tudo no seu lugar
Elvira Alves Barry
4deixando tudo arrumadorhandler
4está se ligando no/se conectando (com o trabalho)Marlene Curtis
3está se preparando
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it wired
deixando tudo arrumado


Explanation:
Você sabe como doeria desistir, justamente quando você está deixando tudo arrumado para ir embora.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it wired
está se ligando no/se conectando (com o trabalho)


Explanation:
Você sabe como seria penoso desistir, logo agora que está se ligando (se conectando) com o trabalho ter que simplesmente sair porta afora.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
getting it wired
se está habituando


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Rita Simões
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Arlete Moraes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Arlete!

agree  Cristina Santos
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

agree  Nuno Machado
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
getting it wired
está se preparando


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting it wired
está/tem tudo no seu lugar


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12