KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Stop the before burners, chop the liver, tilt that bale and hold the mayo...

Portuguese translation: pare os pré-queimadores, corte o fígado, incline aquele pacote e segure a maionese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stop the before burners, chop the liver, tilt that bale and hold the mayo...
Portuguese translation:pare os pré-queimadores, corte o fígado, incline aquele pacote e segure a maionese
Entered by: rhandler

11:26 Feb 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Stop the before burners, chop the liver, tilt that bale and hold the mayo...
Hi, guys.
It's related to a cartoon episode, where a character starts to give consecutive orders to his crew inside a spaceship. It seems to be some kind of an aircraft lingo that unfortunatelly, I wasn't able to find the appropriate translation. Any help will be appreciate. Thank you very much.
Monica Azevedo
United States
pare os pré-queimadores, corte o fígado, incline aquele pacote e segure a maionese
Explanation:
É a tradução literal, mas que não faz nenhum sentido. Espero que tjr possa ajudá-la mais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, tudo pode acontecer num desenho animado!
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks to our fellow tjr I could realize that all these expressions are orders given by different people (a pilot, a chef, a farm boss and even a fastfood customer). So it's reasonable to conclude that such character, as he saw himself in a command position, he got confused and made a mess of everything. It makes sense since it's a cartoon which most of the time are full of comic situations. Once unfortunately tjr's explanation couldn't be posted here I'll choose rhandler's answer as the best one because, after all, his literal translation is correct (as also is the one of xxxpostalblue, which was provided later). Anyway, thanks a lot for helping me with this one, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desligue os pré-combustores, fatie o fígado, derrube aquele maço e segure a maionesexxxpostalblue
2 +1pare os pré-queimadores, corte o fígado, incline aquele pacote e segure a maioneserhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop the before burners, chop the liver, tilt that bale and hold the mayo...
pare os pré-queimadores, corte o fígado, incline aquele pacote e segure a maionese


Explanation:
É a tradução literal, mas que não faz nenhum sentido. Espero que tjr possa ajudá-la mais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-13 13:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, tudo pode acontecer num desenho animado!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to our fellow tjr I could realize that all these expressions are orders given by different people (a pilot, a chef, a farm boss and even a fastfood customer). So it's reasonable to conclude that such character, as he saw himself in a command position, he got confused and made a mess of everything. It makes sense since it's a cartoon which most of the time are full of comic situations. Once unfortunately tjr's explanation couldn't be posted here I'll choose rhandler's answer as the best one because, after all, his literal translation is correct (as also is the one of xxxpostalblue, which was provided later). Anyway, thanks a lot for helping me with this one, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Parham
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andrea!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop the before burners, chop the liver, tilt that bale and hold the mayo...
desligue os pré-combustores, fatie o fígado, derrube aquele maço e segure a maionese


Explanation:
Before burner seria pré-combustor, o resto é só uma questão de estilo. A versão do(a) colega rhandler também é uma boa opção.

xxxpostalblue
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese