KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

shazzup

Portuguese translation: shut up => cale a boca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shazzup
Portuguese translation:shut up => cale a boca
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:42 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang
English term or phrase: shazzup
let's have an ice cream ...
come on, ice cream shazzup !!!
ximi
shut up => cale a boca
Explanation:


The Fall online forum -> Death is not the endSo shazzup you complaining. My bachelor party was across the line in KY and much tittier for it. AAhhhh, the "Pillbug." On 1st edit: Seriously tho, ...
z1.invisionfree.com/forums/thefall/index.php?showtopic=10044&st=300

Rihanna - Shut up and drive legendado (cale a boca e dirija) - AOL ...Rihanna - Shut up and drive legendado (cale a boca e dirija). Close. To share this media with a friend, you must have AIM installed.Click the "download AIM" ...
video.aol.com/video-detail/rihanna-shut-up-and-drive-legendado-cale-a-boca-e-dirija/2842682705

Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the understanding of the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shut up => cale a boca
airmailrpl
3typo: whazzup - e aí?Fernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo: whazzup - e aí?


Explanation:
Eu acho que possa ser um typo para whazzup, que vem de what's up? (E aí? ou outras traduções, dependendo de mais contexto).

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=whazzup


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 14:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sobretudo considerando que o "s" está logo abaixo do "w" no teclado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 14:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algumas opções:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/other/110350...


Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shut up => cale a boca


Explanation:


The Fall online forum -> Death is not the endSo shazzup you complaining. My bachelor party was across the line in KY and much tittier for it. AAhhhh, the "Pillbug." On 1st edit: Seriously tho, ...
z1.invisionfree.com/forums/thefall/index.php?showtopic=10044&st=300

Rihanna - Shut up and drive legendado (cale a boca e dirija) - AOL ...Rihanna - Shut up and drive legendado (cale a boca e dirija). Close. To share this media with a friend, you must have AIM installed.Click the "download AIM" ...
video.aol.com/video-detail/rihanna-shut-up-and-drive-legendado-cale-a-boca-e-dirija/2842682705



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for the understanding of the context.