KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

data-type 10-bit log

Portuguese translation: representação de dados 10 bit log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data-type 10-bit log
Portuguese translation:representação de dados 10 bit log
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:15 Apr 23, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Shooting films
English term or phrase: data-type 10-bit log
For bit-depth and dynamic range, film image data is represented logarithmically, and digital data is represented linearly. This means that film digitized at 10-bit log contains more information than data-type 10-bit log and HD video at 10-bit linear or 12-bit linear

log de 10 bits data-type... Pelo q vi esse termo data-type não é traduzido, mas como ele se encaixa na frase?
Izabel Santos
Brazil
representação de dados 10 bit log
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1série/conjunto de dados em 10-bit
Marcos Antonio
4tipo de dados log de 10-bits
Christiane Jost
4representação de dados 10 bit log
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representação de dados 10 bit log


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grata!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
série/conjunto de dados em 10-bit


Explanation:
Sug.


-A data type in a programming language is a set of data with values having predefined characteristics. Examples of data types are: integer, floating point unit number, character, string, and pointer. www.webopedia.com/TERM/D/data_type.html - 64k

- In programming languages a data type is an attribute of a piece of data that tells the computer (and the programmer) something about what kind of data is being dealt with. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_type

Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  João Veiga da Fonseca: Mas a palavra log indicia um registo, ou seja, registo de dados de (ou em) 10 bit
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, amigo. De fato, faltou a inserção deste termo (registo de uma série de dados em 10-bit).

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipo de dados log de 10-bits


Explanation:
Data-type = tipo de dados, que define as características dos valores associados a ele.

Neste caso, log refere-se a logaritmos, não a registro de dados ("film image data is represented logarithmically").

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4