KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

HANDLE

Portuguese translation: controle, domínio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HANDLE
Portuguese translation:controle, domínio
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:26 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie making
English term or phrase: HANDLE
Shooting a time-lapse is like a coffee break. But at 5:30 on my third morning on Tanzania’s Kilimanjaro, my handle on the process felt thinner than the air at our camp at 13,000 feet.
RoBelinky
Brazil
controle, domínio
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11controle, domínio
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4chance de conseguir
Joon Oh
4PersistênciaxxxMr Cortez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle
Persistência


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
handle
controle, domínio


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
30 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
33 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  felidaevampire
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Janice Cruz: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle
chance de conseguir


Explanation:
handle:
oportunidade ou meios de chegar a meta;
compreesão, controle;
instrumento de manobrar

É ua sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4