KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

wall-to-wall narration

Portuguese translation: narração completa total.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall-to-wall narration
Portuguese translation:narração completa total.
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

21:45 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: wall-to-wall narration
I’d go to beautiful places with incredible athletes, and then I’d record wall-to-wall narration. I’d make this film that was really painful to watch, and I couldn’t understand why I wasn’t getting into film festivals.
RoBelinky
Brazil
narração completa total.
Explanation:
Dictionary: wall-to-wall (wôl'tə-wôl')

Sponsored LinksSourcing Bamboo Products
Would like to buy quality bamboo products directly from China?
www.DayAHome.com

adj.
Completely covering a floor: wall-to-wall carpeting.
Informal.
Present or spreading throughout an entire area: wall-to-wall people at the reception.
Found everywhere or including everything; pervasive: wall-to-wall luxury.
n.
A carpet that completely covers a floor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-29 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry completa/total
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narração completa total.
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 +1narraçaõ de ponta a ponta
Maria Meneses
4narração profusa
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narração completa total.


Explanation:
Dictionary: wall-to-wall (wôl'tə-wôl')

Sponsored LinksSourcing Bamboo Products
Would like to buy quality bamboo products directly from China?
www.DayAHome.com

adj.
Completely covering a floor: wall-to-wall carpeting.
Informal.
Present or spreading throughout an entire area: wall-to-wall people at the reception.
Found everywhere or including everything; pervasive: wall-to-wall luxury.
n.
A carpet that completely covers a floor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-29 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry completa/total


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/wall-to-wall
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, have a great week.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narração profusa


Explanation:
copiosa, abundante, exuberante

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narraçaõ de ponta a ponta


Explanation:
sem deixar nada de fora

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou do princípio ao fim...
13 hrs
  -> também pode ser Teresa